Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to secure a contract at the Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL). The project involves comprehensive electrical maintenance activities, including routine defect repairs, preventive maintenance, and emergency support, ensuring the plant operates efficiently and reliably. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified deadlines. The contract duration is 11 months, with a focus on safety, quality, and timely execution. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in power plant electrical systems, maintenance services, and infrastructure support, seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector growth. Transparent evaluation processes and competitive bidding make this an excellent opportunity for qualified firms to demonstrate their expertise and secure a government contract in the power and energy sector.
The selected contractor will be responsible for the following activities:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 11 Months |
| Work Location | Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station |
| Main Tasks | Routine, Preventive, Emergency Electrical Maintenance |
| Certification | Valid Electrical Contractor License |
All work must adhere to safety protocols and quality standards specified by GSECL and relevant authorities.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz |
| Equipment | Electrical auxiliaries, switchgear, transformers |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IS/IEC standards |
| Tools & Instruments | Certified testing and maintenance tools |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical activities must meet the specifications outlined in the tender documents and adhere to safety and environmental regulations.
The estimated budget for this contract is based on scope and prevailing market rates, with detailed cost breakdowns provided in the bid proposal. The financial bid must include itemized costs for labor, materials, tools, and overheads. The payment schedule will be linked to milestone achievements, with payments released upon submission of satisfactory work completion reports. The minimum bid value is estimated at ₹X lakh, with a maximum of ₹Y lakh, denominated in Indian Rupees (INR). All bids should specify the total bid amount, inclusive of applicable taxes and duties. The successful bidder must furnish an EMD of ₹Z, payable via Bank of Baroda, Branch code: BARB0DBPDRO, at Panandhro branch. Payment terms include advance, progress payments, and final settlement upon project completion.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 17:55:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch
Bid Opening Authority
Committee
Address
Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat
Contact Details
8758448560
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
KLTPS Works TF EMD Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
KLTPS Works Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Necessary Scan Copy of TF & EMD Details
RequiredAttach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender PQC
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of Duly Stamped and Signed Technical Bid.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid electrical contractor license recognized by government authorities.
✓ Must submit necessary scan copies of Tender Fee & EMD details during preliminary submission.
✓ Must provide technical bid documents as per tender PQC, including signed and stamped technical documents.
✓ Must attach scanned copies of all required documents, including EMD, technical bid, and certifications.
| Qualification | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Financial | Average annual turnover of at least ₹X crore over the last 3 years |
| Experience | Proven experience in electrical maintenance of power plants or similar infrastructure |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license and safety certifications |
| Documentation | Complete submission of all required scanned documents and forms |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes daily defect repairs, preventive maintenance, shutdown support, and emergency electrical repairs at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station. Contractors will ensure continuous operation of electrical auxiliaries, adhere to safety standards, and provide detailed maintenance reports.
Bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, submit scanned copies of EMD and technical documents, demonstrate relevant experience in power plant maintenance, and meet financial and certification requirements as specified in the tender.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the official procurement portal before the deadline. Ensure all required documents, including technical and financial bids, are uploaded in the specified formats. Physical submissions are not accepted.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (60%) and financial proposal (40%). Minimum thresholds must be met, and shortlisted bidders will be invited for final bid opening. The highest-scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.
Bid submission starts on 10-08-2026 at 18:00 and ends on 01-09-2026 at 18:00. Tender documents can be downloaded until 01-09-2026 at 17:55. The bid opening date will be notified later. Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates to participate.