Progress
This government tender offers an exceptional opportunity for electrical contractors to undertake power connection and meter replacement works in the PANDESARA division under Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL). The project aims to enhance the electrical infrastructure, improve power distribution efficiency, and ensure reliable service for consumers across various schemes. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability, and submit their proposals electronically by the deadline of 24th July 2026. The scope involves installing new connections, replacing meters, and ensuring compliance with technical standards within a 36-month completion period. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking to collaborate with a leading government utility in Gujarat, offering substantial project value and long-term partnership potential.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Bidder must adhere to technical standards outlined in the tender documents, including compliance with safety regulations and quality benchmarks. The work must be completed within the stipulated 36 months period.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | Single-phase or three-phase as applicable |
| Voltage | 230V/415V ± 10% |
| Meter Type | Digital electronic meters conforming to IS 13779 |
| Installation Standards | As per IS 732 and IS 13779 |
| Testing | Must pass all functional and safety tests before commissioning |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 15,00,000.00. Payment terms are structured as follows:
| Payment Schedule | Percentage | Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Initial | 20% | On contract signing |
| Progress | 50% | After completion of 50% work |
| Final | 30% | After successful testing and handover |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with break-up of costs, including material, labor, and overheads. All payments are subject to approval of work progress and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
36 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-07-2026 16:57:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹15,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
SURAT IND DIVISION
Bid Opening Authority
THE EX. ENGINEER(O&M) SURAT IND DIVISION
Address
SURAT INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OFFICE OPP. BATLI BOI COMP.,UDHANA-NAVSARI ROAD,PANDESARA,SURAT.
Contact Details
[email protected] / 9879201191
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 10:30
07-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee payment receipt Online
RequiredEMD Receipt Online
RequiredTechnical Doc as per asked in tender copy
RequiredParty Sign copy of Tender and All ANNEXURE Fill and upload
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for electrical contracting.
✓ Proven experience in executing power distribution projects.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee payment receipt and EMD receipt online.
✓ Technical capability demonstrated through relevant project experience.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1180/- paid online |
| EMD Amount | As specified in the tender documents |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of Rs. 50 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and relevant certifications |
Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary and technical evaluation, including technical specifications, tender fee receipt, and EMD receipt.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 24th July 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be eligible for evaluation.
Bidders must submit Technical Documents as per the tender copy and signed copies of the tender and annexures. Additionally, they need to upload the Technical Bid form and relevant certificates.
Participants must register on the NProcure portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the vendor training sessions. All bids are to be submitted electronically through the portal before the deadline.
The estimated cost for this electrical works project is Rs. 15,00,000. The detailed financial proposal should include a clear breakdown of costs for materials, labor, and overheads.
All queries should be directed to the Division Office - Surat Industrial at [email protected] or by phone at 9879201191. Support is also available from the (n)code solutions team at GNFC Ltd.