TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Emergency Power Restoration Tender for 11/22 kV U/G Cable in Kosad Sub Division, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹15,00,000

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in underground cable fault detection and power restoration. Organized by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the project focuses on restoring power supply by locating and repairing 11/22 kV underground cables in the Kosad Sub Division, Gujarat. The tender emphasizes safety, technical expertise, and timely completion within a 12-month period. Bidders with proven experience in underground electrical infrastructure maintenance are encouraged to participate. The process includes detailed technical and financial evaluation, ensuring transparency and competitiveness. This project is vital for enhancing power reliability and minimizing outages in the region, making it an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical service providers aiming to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Locating faults in underground 11/22 kV cables (3c*185/240 sq.mm) in the Kosad Sub Division.
  • Attending to faults promptly to restore power supply.
  • Replacing or repairing defective cable sections as required.
  • Ensuring safety protocols during all repair activities.
  • Testing and commissioning of repaired cable sections.

The process involves:

  1. Fault detection using appropriate testing equipment.
  2. Isolation of faulty cable sections.
  3. Repair or replacement of damaged cables.
  4. Reconnection and testing to confirm power restoration.
  5. Documentation of work performed.

The work must be completed within the stipulated 12 months period, adhering to safety and quality standards. Bidders must provide all necessary technical resources and qualified personnel to execute the project efficiently.

Item Specification
Cable Type 3 core, 185/240 sq.mm underground cable
Voltage Level 11/22 kV
Work Duration 12 months
Estimated Cost ₹15,00,000

All work must comply with the relevant safety standards and technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Details
Cable Type 3 core, 185/240 sq.mm U/G cable
Voltage 11/22 kV
Testing Equipment Insulation resistance testers, fault locators
Repair Standards As per IS standards (e.g., IS 1255, IS 1554)
Safety Protocols Use of PPE, safety barriers, and warning signs

Sequential process:

  • Conduct initial visual inspection.
  • Use cable fault locators to identify fault points.
  • Isolate the faulty section.
  • Repair or replace damaged cable segments.
  • Conduct insulation and continuity tests.
  • Reconnect and energize the cable for testing.

All technical activities must adhere to the safety and quality standards specified in the tender documents.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is ₹15,00,000, which includes all materials, labor, testing, and safety measures. Payment will be made based on milestones achieved, with the following breakdown:

Cost Component Percentage Details
Material & Equipment 40% On delivery and installation
Labor & Services 50% After successful fault detection and repair
Testing & Commissioning 10% Post-repair testing and certification

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% on completion of fault repair.
  • 20% after successful testing and commissioning.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and work completion certificates. The total project budget is inclusive of all taxes and duties.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 18:30:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹15,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Executive Engineer (O&M), Olpad (R) Division

Bid Opening Authority

The Executive Engineer (O&M), Olpad (R) Division

Address

Olpad Rural Division Opp - Silver Trade Center , Nr Utran Power House Utran-Surat-394105

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

1.Kosad FL Draft.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Schedule-b for FL Kosad Sub division.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FORMATE OF UG CABLE FAULT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

Rural Division - Olpad

Officer Inviting Bids

The Executive Engineer (O&M), Olpad (R) Division

Bid Opening Authority

The Executive Engineer (O&M), Olpad (R) Division

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Olpad Rural Division Opp - Silver Trade Center , Nr Utran Power House Utran-Surat-394105

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical bid

02-09-2026 11:00

2. Price Bid

03-09-2026 11:00

Required Documents

Stage - Technical bid

1

tender fee and EMD Payment Receipt and Technical documents as per ask in tender

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant experience in underground cable fault detection and repair.
  • ✓ Must submit tender fee of ₹1180 and EMD receipt.
  • ✓ Proven track record of completing similar projects within stipulated timelines.
  • ✓ Financial stability to undertake projects of up to ₹15,00,000.
  • ✓ Must provide technical manpower and equipment for fault detection and repair.
Qualification Criteria Details
Tender Fee ₹1180 (non-refundable)
EMD Amount As specified in tender documents
Experience Minimum 3 years in underground cable maintenance
Financial Turnover Minimum annual turnover of ₹5,00,000 in last 2 years
Certifications Valid electrical contractor license and safety certificates

Bidders must submit all required documents as per the technical bid requirements, including technical experience, financial credentials, and safety compliance certificates.