Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2026, 5:30 am
Bid End Date
25-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹18,00,000
Location
Progress
This government tender issued by the Shree Arasuri Ambaji Mata Devasthan Trust in Gujarat offers a valuable opportunity for waste management companies to participate in Food Waste Management services. The project aims to improve waste disposal practices within the trust premises, emphasizing environmental sustainability and compliance with government standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and valid registrations. The tender involves a two-stage bidding process—technical and price—evaluated based on predefined criteria. With an estimated project cost of approximately ₹18,00,000, this tender provides a significant opportunity for companies specializing in waste processing, collection, and disposal. The project timeline is aligned with the detailed schedule, and successful bidders will collaborate with the government to promote eco-friendly waste management practices in Ambaji, Gujarat. Participation offers a chance to contribute to sustainable development and strengthen government-industry partnerships in environmental services.
The selected agency will be responsible for the comprehensive management of food waste at Ambaji, Gujarat, including:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹18,00,000 |
| Completion Period | As per tender document |
| Location | Ambaji, Gujarat |
| Contact | 9328333476 |
The agency must ensure timely waste collection, environmentally friendly disposal, and adherence to safety standards throughout the project duration.
The agency must utilize environmentally sustainable waste processing methods, including composting or bio-digestion, as specified in the tender documents. Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Waste Type | Food waste |
| Processing Capacity | As specified in the tender |
| Equipment Standards | Compliant with BIS standards |
| Disposal Method | Environmentally approved |
Sequential steps involve:
The total estimated budget for the project is ₹18,00,000, payable in installments based on milestones achieved. The breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Waste Collection & Transportation | ₹10,00,000 |
| Waste Processing & Disposal | ₹6,00,000 |
| Administrative & Miscellaneous | ₹2,00,000 |
Payment terms include:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 11:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹18,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Administrator,Administrator Office
Bid Opening Authority
Administrator,Administrator Office
Address
Shree Arasuri Ambaji Mata Devasthan Trust,Ambaji, Gujarat
Contact Details
9328333476
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:30
02-09-2026 11:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredExperience Certificate
RequiredGST Registration
RequiredPAN Number
RequiredLast Two Years Turn Over
Requiredscan copy of EMD
Requiredscan copy of other documens
✓ Must have valid GST Registration, PAN Number, and experience in waste management projects.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee, EMD, and Experience Certificates.
✓ Last two years' turnover should meet or exceed the project cost of ₹18,00,000.
✓ Bidders should have executed similar projects successfully in the past.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in Waste Management | At least 2 similar projects |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹15,00,000 in last 2 years |
| Valid GST & PAN | Yes |
| EMD Submission | As per tender guidelines |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 25th August 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Eligible bidders must have valid GST Registration, PAN Number, and experience in similar waste management projects. They must submit all required documents, including Tender Fee, EMD, and Experience Certificates. The last two years’ turnover should meet or exceed ₹15,00,000, and they must have successfully completed at least 2 similar projects.
Bids will be evaluated based on Technical Capability (50%), Experience & Past Performance (30%), and Financial Offer (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category to qualify for award. The evaluation process is transparent, ensuring fair selection.
The agency must use environmentally sustainable methods such as composting or bio-digestion, complying with BIS standards. Waste should be processed and disposed of in an eco-friendly manner, with proper documentation and reporting as per government norms.
For support, contact the Administrator, Administrator Office at 9328333476 or email [email protected]. Support is available during working hours, and a vendor training session is held every Saturday to assist bidders.