Progress
The Rajkot Municipal Corporation has issued a government tender for the construction of a Foot Over Bridge at Gondal Chowkdi, Ward No. 13, Rajkot. This project aims to improve pedestrian safety and urban connectivity through high-quality civil works, including foundation, superstructure, electrical installations, and landscaping. The tender includes a 5-year operation and maintenance period, ensuring long-term functionality. With an estimated project value of Rs. 52.17 million, the project offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors and infrastructure firms to contribute to urban development in Gujarat. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit their bids electronically, and adhere to specified timelines. The project aligns with the city’s goal to enhance civic infrastructure, promote safety, and support sustainable urban growth. Interested companies specializing in civil engineering, urban projects, and public infrastructure are encouraged to participate and submit competitive bids before the deadline of August 18, 2026.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
Bidder must follow these steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | Rs. 52,17,59,87.00 |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Project Location | Gondal Chowkdi, Ward No. 13, Rajkot |
| Contract Type | Civil Works |
Key deliverables include detailed project plan, approved drawings, construction milestones, and operation & maintenance reports.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Structural Material | High-strength steel conforming to IS 2062 |
| Load Bearing Capacity | Designed for pedestrian and light vehicular load |
| Lighting | LED fixtures with energy-efficient design |
| Safety Features | Railings, anti-slip flooring, CCTV monitoring |
| Electrical | 3-phase power supply, backup generator |
| Construction Process | Sequential steps: site clearance, foundation, superstructure, finishing |
Construction must adhere to IS codes and local urban development standards. Bidders should prepare detailed technical proposals demonstrating compliance with these specifications.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 52,17,59,87.00, which includes design, materials, labor, and operational setup. Payment will be made in installments aligned with project milestones, such as foundation completion, superstructure erection, and final commissioning. The bid must specify the percentage rate for construction and maintenance costs. The successful bidder will sign a contract with the Rajkot Municipal Corporation, with payments released upon verification of work completed. The financial proposal should also include detailed breakdowns of costs for materials, labor, and overheads, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Urban Development
Tender Fee
₹15,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 20:30:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,21,75,988
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
CITY ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
City Engineer
Address
Rajkot Municipal Corporation, Dr. Ambedkar BHAVAN, Dhebar Road, Rajkot-360001
Contact Details
9624065799
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-08-2026 11:00
31-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredAgency Registration Certificate
RequiredGST Registration
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPF Registration
RequiredESIC Registration
RequiredLabour License & CESS Registration
Non-Blacklist Declaration on Rs.300 Stamp
RequiredTurnover Certificate from CA
RequiredWork Experience Certificates
RequiredOther documents, if any
RequiredWorking Capital Certificate from CA or Under Taking
RequiredAvailable Bid capacity certificate with sign and stamp of CA (For Work More Than Rs.1 Cr)
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid Agency Registration Certificate.
✓ Must possess GST Registration and PAN Card.
✓ Must provide EMD of Rs. 52,17,59,87.00.
✓ Should have Labour License, PF, and ESIC registrations.
✓ Must submit Non-Blacklist Declaration on Rs. 300 Stamp Paper.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with Turnover Certificate from a Chartered Accountant.
✓ Provide Work Experience Certificates for similar civil projects.
✓ Submit Working Capital Certificate from CA or an Undertaking.
✓ For projects exceeding Rs. 1 crore, bidders must include an Available Bid Capacity Certificate signed and stamped by CA.
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | Rs. 10 crore in the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 completed civil infrastructure projects in the last 5 years |
| Bid Capacity | Rs. 52.17 million or more |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date to submit your bid is 18th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this deadline to be considered.
The technical bid must include:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past project performance (20%). Minimum thresholds must be met for technical scores, and financial competitiveness will influence the final decision.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process and document requirements.
You can contact the City Engineer of Rajkot Municipal Corporation at 9624065799 for any clarifications or assistance related to the tender process. Ensure to reach out well before the submission deadline.