Bid Publish Date
11-Aug-2026, 1:15 pm
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 1:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers to supply G16 commercial diaphragm meters across Gujarat and northern Indian locations. Managed by Gujarat Energy Limited, the tender aims to enhance energy metering infrastructure, ensuring accurate billing and efficient energy management. The procurement involves a fixed-rate contract with a bid validity of 180 days, emphasizing technical compliance, quality standards, and timely delivery. Open to experienced manufacturers and suppliers, this tender supports the development of reliable electrical metering solutions aligned with Indian standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit EMD, and adhere to the detailed technical specifications and procurement process. The project is ideal for companies looking to expand their footprint in the energy sector, offering a chance to contribute to India's growing energy infrastructure needs.
The scope of work involves the supply and delivery of G16 size commercial diaphragm meters to specified locations across Gujarat and northern India. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Meter Type | Commercial Diaphragm |
| Size | G16 |
| Standards | IS 13010 |
| Accuracy Class | Class 1 |
| Power Supply | 230V AC |
Bidders must ensure all meters are compliant with technical and safety standards, and adhere to the delivery schedules specified in the tender document.
The meters must adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Meter Type | Commercial Diaphragm |
| Size | G16 |
| Standards | IS 13010 |
| Accuracy Class | 1 |
| Power Supply | 230V AC, 50Hz |
| Operating Temperature | -10°C to +55°C |
| Humidity | Up to 95% RH |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All meters must be durable, accurate, and compliant with Indian electrical standards to ensure seamless integration into existing energy infrastructure.
The tender specifies a fixed-rate contract with a total estimated value ranging between INR 50 lakh to INR 2 crore, depending on order volume and locations. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Unit Price | As per bid |
| Total Quantity | As specified in purchase order |
| Delivery Charges | Included / Excluded (as applicable) |
Payment terms are typically linked to delivery milestones and acceptance, with payments made within 30 days of receipt and certification of meters. Bidders must provide detailed cost proposals, including taxes, transportation, and installation charges if applicable. All financial offers should be valid for 180 days from the bid submission date.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Contract Form
Fixed-rate
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 18:45:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 19:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Address
Office 4 & 5 Ground floor, IT Tower - 2 Infocity, Gandhinagar -382009
Contact Details
[email protected]/07926737537
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 10:30
02-09-2026 10:35
02-09-2026 10:40
EMD with UTR Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Bid Submission
User Defined Template-Secured
SOR_ARC FOR SUPPLY OF G16 SIZE COMMERCIAL DIAPHRAGM METERS ACROSS GEL
User Defined Template-Secured
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) for the amount & in the manner specified in Clause No. 11 of ITB (Ref. Annexure- B)
✓ Must have valid certification as per Indian standards for electrical meters.
✓ Must submit Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 74,110, in the manner specified in the tender.
✓ Proven experience in supplying or manufacturing diaphragm meters or similar electrical equipment.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant financial documents.
✓ Must have valid digital signatures and necessary licenses for electronic bidding.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Certification | Valid BIS certification for meters |
| EMD Amount | INR 74,110 |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical meter supply |
| Financial Criteria | Turnover of at least INR 50 lakh in the last fiscal year |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal cases related to quality or delivery |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical and commercial evaluation stages.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Eligible bidders must possess valid BIS certification for G16 diaphragm meters, submit an EMD of INR 74,110, demonstrate at least 3 years of experience in electrical meter supply, and have a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakh. Additionally, bidders must have valid digital signatures and comply with all legal and technical standards specified in the tender documents.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the official nProcure portal before the deadline of 01-09-2026. Bidders need to download the tender documents, upload all required technical and commercial bids in the prescribed formats, and ensure EMD submission as per instructions. Physical submissions are not accepted.
The meters must conform to IS 13010 standards, with an accuracy class of 1, operating at 230V AC, 50Hz, and capable of functioning within -10°C to +55°C temperatures and up to 95% humidity. All meters should pass quality certification and testing before dispatch.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), price competitiveness (30%), delivery schedule (10%), and past experience (10%). Technical bids are assessed first, followed by commercial bid opening for qualifying bidders. The highest-scoring bid will be awarded the contract.
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026, with evaluation and bid opening scheduled for 02-09-2026. It is crucial to submit all documents before the deadline to ensure eligibility. Late submissions will be rejected, so timely preparation and submission are essential.