TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Gandhidham Municipal Corporation Tender for Design, Build & Operate Transfer Station Facility

Bid Publish Date

11-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹100

Progress

Issue11-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

Gandhidham Municipal Corporation has issued a tender for the comprehensive design, build, supply, erection, commissioning, and operation of a Transfer Station Facility in Gandhidham, Gujarat. This project aims to enhance waste management infrastructure, supporting sustainable urban development. The tender invites experienced civil and infrastructure firms to submit competitive bids for a turnkey solution, including civil works, equipment supply, and operational management over a 12-month period. With an estimated cost of INR 100.00 lakh, the project offers a significant opportunity for contractors specializing in waste management infrastructure. Bidders must adhere to strict eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and submission deadlines. The process is conducted electronically via the official portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Key dates include bid submission closing on August 31, 2026, and evaluation starting immediately afterward. This tender is ideal for companies seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development initiatives and environmental sustainability efforts.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Design and engineering of the transfer station to meet specified capacity and environmental standards.
  • Supply of all necessary equipment and materials as per technical specifications.
  • Construction and erection of the transfer station infrastructure, including civil works, drainage, and safety features.
  • Commissioning of the facility ensuring operational readiness.
  • Operational management for a period of 12 months post-completion.

The key deliverables are:

Deliverable Description
Design Documentation Complete engineering drawings and plans
Equipment Supply All machinery, containers, and safety equipment
Civil Construction Foundations, structures, and utilities
Erection & Installation Assembly and setup of equipment
Testing & Commissioning Functional testing and handover
Operational Support Maintenance and management for 12 months

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial proposals.
  2. Evaluation and shortlisting.
  3. Contract award.
  4. Implementation and supervision.
  5. Final acceptance and handover.

All work must adhere to local environmental and safety regulations, with quality assurance at every stage.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Capacity Minimum 200 TPD (tons per day)
Civil Works Reinforced concrete, sustainable materials
Equipment Waste compaction units, weighing scales, safety barriers
Power Supply 415V, 3-phase electrical system
Environmental Standards Compliance with CPCB norms

Sequential procedures involve:

  • Conducting site analysis.
  • Finalizing design as per specifications.
  • Procuring equipment with certification.
  • Erecting infrastructure.
  • Testing for operational efficiency.

The project must meet all technical standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and environmental compliance.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 100.00 lakh, which includes design, construction, equipment, and operational support. Payment terms are structured as follows:

Payment Milestone Percentage of Total Cost
Contract Signing 10%
Completion of Civil Works 40%
Equipment Supply & Installation 30%
Final Testing & Handover 20%

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with clear cost breakdowns. All payments are subject to approval of work progress and quality standards. The bid must include detailed cost estimates, taxes, and contingencies as per tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gandhidham Municipal Corporation

Department

Gandhidham Municipal Corporation

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy. Municipal Commissioner, Gandhidham Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Dy. Municipal Commissioner, Gandhidham Municipal Corporation

Contact Details

94909008885

Address

Gandhidham Municipal Corporation Office, Plot No. 35, Sector-8, Gandhidham (Kutch) – 370201

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹14,160

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹100

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy. Municipal Commissioner, Gandhidham Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Dy. Municipal Commissioner, Gandhidham Municipal Corporation

Address

Gandhidham Municipal Corporation Office, Plot No. 35, Sector-8, Gandhidham (Kutch) – 370201

Contact Details

94909008885

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

GDMC Transferstation Call3 RFP R2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedual-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 18:00

2. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee

Required
2

EMD

Required
3

Attached all supporting Documents as per tender qualification criteria

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil and infrastructure projects.
  • ✓ Proven experience in designing and constructing waste management or transfer stations.
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant documents.
  • ✓ Submission of all required documents, including tender fee and EMD.
  • ✓ Attach all supporting documents as per tender qualification criteria.
Qualification Requirement Details
Tender Fee INR 14,160/- paid via specified mode
EMD As specified in tender documents
Experience Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Financial Capacity Annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakh in last 3 years
Certifications Valid GST, PAN, and other statutory certificates

Only eligible bidders fulfilling these criteria will be considered for evaluation.