Bid Publish Date
05-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm
Bid End Date
25-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹50,00,000
Location
Progress
Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation invites bids for the procurement of basic functional dental equipment to enhance dental healthcare services across clinics. This open tender targets experienced suppliers specializing in medical and dental equipment, offering an excellent opportunity to participate in government procurement. The project involves supplying, installing, and commissioning essential dental treatment units, X-ray machines, sterilizers, and waste management units, with an estimated budget of INR 50 lakh. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in government projects, relevant certifications, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted electronically via the NProcure platform, with detailed evaluation based on technical compliance, experience, cost, and delivery schedule. Key deadlines include bid submission by 25th August 2026, with evaluation scheduled for 7th September 2026. This procurement supports Gujarat’s healthcare infrastructure development, ensuring quality dental care for residents. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents and participate in vendor training sessions to ensure compliance and successful bidding.
The selected vendor shall supply, deliver, install, and commission basic functional dental equipment as specified in the tender documents. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Equipment Category | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Dental Chairs | Adjustable, with integrated delivery system |
| X-ray Machines | Digital, portable |
| Sterilizers | Autoclaves, with validation |
| Waste Disposal Units | Biohazard waste bins |
The vendor must adhere to all technical standards and safety regulations specified in the tender documents.
The equipment must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | 220V, 50Hz |
| Material | Medical-grade stainless steel |
| X-ray Resolution | Minimum 20 lp/mm |
| Sterilizer Capacity | Minimum 20 liters |
| Waste Bin Capacity | 10 liters |
Bidders should ensure all equipment complies with BIS standards and is certified for medical use. The installation process involves:
The estimated total cost for the procurement is approximately 50 lakh INR. The cost breakdown is as follows:
| Item | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Dental Chairs | 15,00,000 |
| X-ray Machines | 10,00,000 |
| Sterilization Equipment | 12,00,000 |
| Waste Management Units | 8,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Installation | 5,00,000 |
Payment terms include:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹50,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Medical Equipments/Waste
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar
Address
PANDIT DINDAYAL UPADHYAH BHAVAN SECTOR 17, GANDHINAGAR-382017
Contact Details
9408546583
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 12:00
07-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Financial Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredAttach all tender supporting documents as mentioned in tender documents
Required| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | 2 crore INR |
| Experience | At least 3 government projects in medical equipment |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, BIS or equivalent |
| Document Submission | Tender fee, EMD, supporting certificates |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The final date for submitting bids is 25th August 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents, including tender fee and EMD, before this deadline to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses for medical equipment supply, experience in government projects, a minimum annual turnover of 2 crore INR, and necessary certifications such as ISO or BIS. All supporting documents must be submitted along with the bid.
All equipment should comply with BIS standards, feature specifications like digital X-ray resolution, autoclave capacity, and biohazard waste management. Equipment must be certified for medical use and suitable for dental clinics.
Bids are scored based on technical compliance (40%), experience (30%), cost (20%), and delivery schedule (10%). A minimum of 70% in technical evaluation is required for qualification. The highest-scoring compliant bid wins.
For assistance, contact Deputy Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation at 9408546583 or email [email protected]. Support is also available through the (n)Procure support team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad.