TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Gandhinagar E-Waste Management Tender 2025 - Authorized Collection & Disposal

Bid Publish Date

02-Dec-2025, 5:15 pm

Bid End Date

22-Dec-2025, 6:00 pm

Progress

Issue02-Dec-2025, 5:15 pm
AwardPending

The Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation has issued a comprehensive E-Waste Management Tender 2025 to appoint an authorized service provider for the collection, transportation, and environmentally compliant disposal of electronic waste. This government tender aligns with the E-Waste Management Rules 2022 and aims to promote sustainable and eco-friendly waste disposal practices within Gandhinagar city. Bidders with proven experience in waste management, environmental compliance, and recycling solutions are encouraged to participate. The project involves establishing collection points, conducting awareness campaigns, and ensuring safe transportation and disposal of electronic waste. The tender process includes multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines set for bid submission, technical assessment, and final award notification. This initiative offers a significant opportunity for companies specializing in waste management and environmental services to contribute to Gujarat's sustainable development goals. The tender is open, transparent, and designed to foster environmentally responsible waste handling, ensuring a cleaner, greener Gandhinagar.

Scope Of Work

The selected service provider will be responsible for the following key activities:

  • Establishing authorized collection points across Gandhinagar for e-waste collection.
  • Conducting door-to-door collection and awareness campaigns.
  • Transporting collected e-waste to designated recycling or disposal facilities.
  • Ensuring compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules 2022 and relevant environmental regulations.
  • Maintaining detailed records of waste collected, transported, and disposed.
  • Providing periodic reports to the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Setup of collection infrastructure and awareness programs.
  2. Collection of e-waste from designated locations.
  3. Transportation to authorized recycling/disposal centers.
  4. Proper documentation and reporting.
Specification Details
Waste Types Electronic devices, batteries, IT equipment
Collection Points Multiple city zones
Transportation Standards Environmentally compliant vehicles
Reporting Frequency Monthly and quarterly
Compliance As per E-Waste Management Rules 2022

The service provider must ensure safety, environmental standards, and transparency throughout the project duration.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Collection Vehicles Environmentally compliant, GPS-enabled
Storage Facilities Secure, weatherproof, compliant with safety standards
Disposal Methods Recycling, environmentally safe landfilling
Reporting System Digital platform for real-time monitoring

Sequential process:

  1. Infrastructure setup
  2. Staff training
  3. Collection and transportation
  4. Disposal and recycling
  5. Reporting and documentation

All equipment and processes must meet the standards specified under the E-Waste Management Rules 2022 and Gujarat state regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹X lakh to ₹Y lakh, covering collection, transportation, disposal, and reporting activities. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Collection Infrastructure ₹X lakh
Transportation ₹X lakh
Disposal/Recycling ₹Y lakh
Administrative & Reporting ₹Z lakh

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after completion of initial collection setup
  • 30% post final reporting and approval
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance certificates.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation

Officer Inviting Bids

The Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

The Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar

Contact Details

07923220440/[email protected]

Address

Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Bhavan, Behind Gandhinagar Fire station, Sector-17, Gandhinagar, Gujarat -382016

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

02-12-2025 17:15:00

Document Download End

22-12-2025 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

The Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar

Address

Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Bhavan, Behind Gandhinagar Fire station, Sector-17, Gandhinagar, Gujarat -382016

Contact Details

07923220440/[email protected]

Authority Records

ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

RFP e-waste management - V08-15-11-25_Published.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E-Waste Corrigendum V01 2025_12_10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

26-12-2025 15:00

2. Commercial Stage

26-12-2025 15:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Fin Form 02: Financial Offer

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan Copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach all tender supporting documents as mentioned in tender documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid environmental management licenses and certifications.
  • ✓ Proven experience in e-waste collection and disposal.
  • ✓ Demonstrated compliance with government waste management regulations.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover of ₹X crore in the last 3 years.
  • ✓ Ability to deploy adequate infrastructure and trained personnel.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience At least 3 years in waste management
Certification Valid environmental clearance and licenses
Financial Turnover of ₹X crore in last 3 years
Infrastructure Adequate collection vehicles and storage facilities
Technical Capability Proven track record in environmentally compliant waste disposal

Applicants must submit all relevant documents, including licenses, financial statements, and project references, during the preliminary stage.