Bid Publish Date
05-Aug-2026, 11:00 am
Bid End Date
25-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹25,00,000
Location
Progress
The Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation has issued a government tender for the procurement of Basic Functional Physiotherapy Equipment to support its physiotherapy clinic services. This open tender invites qualified suppliers to submit competitive bids for supplying high-quality, certified physiotherapy devices. The project aims to enhance healthcare infrastructure within Gandhinagar by providing essential medical equipment, with a project cost estimated at ₹25,00,000. The tender process involves detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and a transparent evaluation methodology. Bidders must adhere to deadlines for bid submission, including submission of tender fee and EMD, and participate in the evaluation stages scheduled on 07-09-2026. This opportunity is ideal for healthcare equipment manufacturers, physiotherapy device suppliers, and medical supplies companies seeking to collaborate with government health initiatives. The process emphasizes compliance, quality standards, and timely delivery, ensuring the best value for public health services.
The selected vendor will be responsible for supplying Basic Functional Physiotherapy Equipment to the Gandhinagar Physiotherapy Clinic. The scope includes:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications and detailed requirements are available in the tender document linked below.
The physiotherapy equipment must adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | 220V AC, 50Hz |
| Material | Durable, medical-grade materials |
| Certification | BIS, ISO 13485 compliant |
| Dimensions | As per device-specific standards |
| Warranty | Minimum 1-year comprehensive warranty |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All equipment must be new, unused, and conform to safety standards mandated by Indian medical device regulations.
The estimated budget for this procurement is ₹25,00,000. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Physiotherapy Devices | ₹20,00,000 |
| Delivery & Installation | ₹3,00,000 |
| Training & Documentation | ₹1,00,000 |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹1,00,000 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with these guidelines. All costs should be inclusive of taxes and applicable charges. The bid should clearly specify unit prices, total costs, and payment schedule.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 16:30:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹25,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, Gandhinagar
Address
PANDIT DINDAYAL UPADHYAH BHAVAN SECTOR 17, GANDHINAGAR-382017
Contact Details
9408546583
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 12:00
07-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Financial Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredAttach all tender supporting documents as mentioned in tender documents
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹5900 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in the tender document |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in healthcare equipment supply |
| Certifications | Valid ISO or equivalent certification |
| Financial Criteria | Annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs for the past 3 years |
All documents must be submitted in the prescribed format and within the deadline to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure Basic Functional Physiotherapy Equipment for the physiotherapy clinic managed by Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation, enhancing healthcare services in the city. It ensures the supply of quality devices that meet technical standards, supporting effective physiotherapy treatments.
Eligible bidders include medical equipment suppliers, physiotherapy device manufacturers, and authorized distributors with proven experience, valid certifications, and financial stability. Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria outlined in the tender document, including submission of required supporting documents.
The equipment must comply with ISO 13485 standards, operate on 220V AC, and be made from medical-grade materials. Devices should be new, certified, and come with a minimum 1-year warranty. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender document linked below.
Bidders must register on the e-Procurement portal, submit their technical and financial bids before 25-08-2026 16:00, and participate in the public bid opening on 07-09-2026. Evaluation will follow, leading to contract award, with all deadlines strictly observed.
Support is available from (n)Code Solutions, the technical support team for the e-Procurement portal. Contact details include phone (+91-79-40007517) and email ([email protected]). Training sessions are organized weekly to help bidders understand the process and technical requirements.