Bid Publish Date
11-Aug-2026, 8:30 am
Bid End Date
20-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
Value
₹49,97,361
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified civil contractors to participate in the Gandhinagar Water Supply & Sanitation project. The scope includes brick work, plastering, and razor wire fencing at critical water treatment facilities to enhance infrastructure and security. Issued by the Roads and Buildings Department of Gujarat, the project aims to improve water supply systems and safeguard vital assets. With an estimated cost of approximately ₹49.97 million and a completion timeline of 6 months, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid contractor registration, GST, PAN, and bank solvency. The tender process is conducted electronically, with detailed documentation available online. The deadline for bid submission is August 20, 2026. This tender is ideal for experienced civil engineering firms specializing in water infrastructure, fencing, and related civil works, offering a significant opportunity to contribute to urban development and public health initiatives in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
Process for execution:
Specifications:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Brickwork | Standard brickwork as per specifications |
| Fencing | Razor wire fencing with specified height and length |
| Duration | 6 months |
| Location | Sarita Udhayan Head Work and Sector No.5 Head Work |
All works must adhere to the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
Process steps:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Brick Type | Burnt clay bricks |
| Fencing Height | Minimum 2.5 meters |
| Material | Galvanized razor wire |
| Duration | 6 months |
All technical works must comply with the standards outlined in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 49,973,607. Payment will be made in accordance with the progress of work, based on approved milestones. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Civil works | 70% |
| Fencing materials | 20% |
| Miscellaneous | 10% |
Payment Schedule:
All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹49,97,361
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Capital Project Division No.3, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer Capital Project Division No.3 Gandhinagar
Address
B Block First floor Patnagar Yojna Bhavan Sector No.16, Gandhinagar.
Contact Details
7923259162
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
20-08-2026 17:05
20-08-2026 17:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
(1) Attached scan Copy of Tender fee for DD Rs. 1,500.00
Required(2) Attached scan Copy of Tender EMD for DD/FDR Rs. 49,974
Required(3) Attached scan Copy of Permanent Income Tax PAN Number.
Required(4) Attached Scan copy of Goods and Service Tax (GST) Registration certificate.
Required(5) Scan copy of valid Contractor Registration E-1 Class & above
Required(6) Scan copy of Valid Latest Bank Solvency certificate of 20 Percent of Estimated Cost Rs.10, 00,000.00 for current calendar year-2026.
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1,500 via DD |
| EMD | Rs. 49,974 via DD/FDR |
| Contractor Registration | E-1 Class or above |
| Bank Solvency | Rs. 10,00,000 |
| Tax & GST | Valid PAN and GST registration |
Note: Only eligible bidders with complete documentation will be considered.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 20th August 2026 at 5:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), cost competitiveness (30%), eligibility compliance (20%), and past performance (10%). The highest scoring bid will be selected, ensuring quality and value.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the electronic bidding process and procure a valid Digital Certificate for signing bids.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal at NPROCURE. Links include: