Progress
This government construction tender issued by Gariyadhar Nagarpalika, Gujarat, offers an excellent opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in urban infrastructure development. The project involves WBM road construction with paving blocks, culverts, LED street lighting, and PVC pipelines across various locations under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhya Mantri Saheri Vikash Yojana. With an estimated cost of ₹69,84,610 and a completion period of 6 months, the tender is open to qualified contractors with relevant experience and certifications. Bidders must submit all required documents, including bid processing fee and EMD, via the online NProcure portal before the deadline. The tender process emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and competitive pricing, aiming to enhance civic amenities and urban infrastructure in Gariyadhar. This opportunity is ideal for contractors seeking government projects in Gujarat, contributing to sustainable urban growth and development.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
The work must comply with the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including standards for materials, safety, and environmental considerations.
The process involves:
Contractors are required to submit detailed work plans, timelines, and resource allocations for approval prior to commencement.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Construction Type | Civil Works |
| Completion Time | 6 Months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹69,84,610 |
| Documents Required | Tender Fee, EMD Proof, Technical & Financial Documents |
All work must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents linked below.
The technical specifications for the construction works include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Road Construction | WBM with Paving Blocks as per Schedule B |
| Culverts | Box and Pipe Culverts conforming to approved standards |
| Street Lighting | LED street lights with specified lumens and energy efficiency |
| Pipelines | PVC pipes of diameter 50mm to 150mm, pressure rated |
| Material Standards | IS standards for construction materials |
| Testing | Materials to be tested as per specifications, with reports submitted |
The process involves site survey, material procurement, construction, quality assurance, and final inspection. Contractors must follow technical guidelines outlined in the tender documents and ensure compliance with Gujarat municipal standards.
The estimated project cost is ₹69,84,610, which includes all materials, labor, and overheads. The tender fee is ₹2,400, payable via demand draft or online payment. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) amount is specified in the tender documents and must be submitted along with the bid.
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns of costs, and adhere to the payment schedule outlined in the tender documents. All financial transactions should comply with government procurement regulations.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹69,84,610
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Gariyadhar Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Gariyadhar Nagarpalika
Address
Gariyadhar Nagarpalika,Gariyadhar
Contact Details
9409733732
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2026 12:00
28-08-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached all documents as per tender criteria
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
Required| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Turnover | ₹50,00,000 over last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid civil construction licenses |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 20th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and complete before this time to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must submit all required documents, including:
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (50%), past experience (25%), and financial bid (25%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds, with technical scores above 70%. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically through the NProcure portal. Physical submissions are not accepted under this tender process.
For assistance, contact Gariyadhar Nagarpalika at 9409733732 or email [email protected]. Support is available during working hours, and vendor training sessions are conducted every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad.