Progress
GIDC Ahmedabad invites bids for an Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC) to provide comprehensive HVAC maintenance services for window cassette and tower split air conditioning systems at the GIDC Gandhinagar Head Office. This government tender offers a lucrative opportunity for experienced HVAC service providers to secure a long-term contract with Gujarat's industrial development authority. The project involves routine inspections, preventive maintenance, repairs, and reporting, ensuring the efficient operation of air conditioning systems across government facilities. Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria, submit their bids via the NPROCURE portal before the deadline, and adhere to the detailed terms and conditions. The tender process includes multiple evaluation stages, with awards based on technical competence, financial competitiveness, and past performance. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in HVAC maintenance, facility management, and government sector contracts, seeking to expand their footprint in Gujarat's public sector infrastructure projects.
• Provide comprehensive maintenance services for all specified air conditioning units at GIDC Gandhinagar Head Office.
• Conduct regular inspections, cleaning, and servicing of AC units to ensure efficient operation.
• Perform preventive maintenance to minimize breakdowns and extend equipment lifespan.
• Troubleshoot and repair any faults, replacing parts as necessary.
• Maintain detailed logs of maintenance activities and report issues to GIDC authorities.
• Ensure compliance with safety standards and environmental regulations.
• The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Equipment Type | Window Cassette Floor Mount, Tower Split AC |
| Maintenance Period | 12 months |
| Service Hours | 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Monday to Saturday |
| Response Time | Within 4 hours for breakdowns |
| Documentation | Maintenance logs, service reports, issue resolution reports |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Equipment Types | Window Cassette Floor Mount, Tower Split AC |
| Power Supply | 230V, 50Hz, single-phase |
| Refrigerant Type | R22 or R410A (as per existing units) |
| Operating Temperature Range | 18°C to 30°C |
| Response Time | Within 4 hours for breakdowns |
| Maintenance Frequency | Monthly, quarterly, as per schedule |
Sequential procedures for technical maintenance include:
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹260,944, covering all maintenance activities for 12 months. Bidders must submit a competitive bid based on the Percentage Rate of service charges, as specified in the tender documents. Payment terms are structured as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount |
|---|---|
| Service Charges | To be quoted by bidder |
| Emergency Repairs | Included in service charges |
| Spare Parts | As per actuals, reimbursed on submission |
All financial proposals must be submitted in the prescribed format and adhere to the guidelines provided in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹708
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
16-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,60,944
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, GIDC, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, GIDC, Ahmedabad
Address
GROUND FLOOR, KHADI BHAVAN NEAR INDIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY AT OLD WADAJ CIRCLE AHMEDABAD.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-09-2026 10:09
21-09-2026 10:10
12-10-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
I Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScanned copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of documents as per PQ
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for HVAC maintenance services.
✓ Proven experience in maintaining similar air conditioning systems in government or corporate facilities.
✓ Submit scanned copies of Tender Fee and EMD as part of preliminary documentation.
✓ Attach scan copies of relevant technical and financial documents as per PQ requirements.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Annual Turnover | ₹5,00,000 |
| Experience | At least 3 years in HVAC maintenance |
| Certifications | Valid GST registration, ISO certifications (if applicable) |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
Critical points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes comprehensive maintenance of Window Cassette Floor Mount and Tower Split Type Air Conditioning Machines at GIDC Gandhinagar Head Office, covering routine inspections, cleaning, repairs, refrigerant checks, and reporting to ensure optimal functioning over a 12-month period.
Bidders must have valid HVAC maintenance licenses, minimum 3 years' experience, an average annual turnover of at least ₹5,00,000, and submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and relevant technical documents. Certification and experience are critical for qualification.
Bidders must register on the NPROCURE portal, pay the Tender Fee and EMD, and upload all required documents before the deadline of 16-09-2026 at 5:00 PM. Follow the step-by-step instructions provided in the tender documents for successful submission.
Bids are evaluated in three stages: preliminary, technical, and commercial. The evaluation criteria include technical competence (40%), financial bid (30%), and past performance (20%). Bidders must meet minimum qualifying marks to be considered for award.
Key dates include Bid start: 27-08-2026, Bid deadline: 16-09-2026, Technical evaluation: 21-09-2026, and Commercial evaluation: 12-10-2026. Bidders should ensure timely submission and monitor updates for any changes.