Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to participate in the design, supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of a 20 KWp rooftop solar PV power project at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this project aims to enhance renewable energy capacity and promote sustainable power solutions. The tender emphasizes technical excellence, safety standards, and timely completion within a 6-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the detailed procurement process. This is an excellent chance for solar energy companies and electrical contractors to contribute to India’s clean energy goals while working on a prestigious government project. Download the tender documents, prepare your bids, and participate in this transparent and competitive procurement process to secure a significant renewable energy project in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The key deliverables are:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Design | Complete technical design including layouts and specifications |
| Supply | All hardware components as per technical standards |
| Installation | Erection of solar panels, inverters, and electrical wiring |
| Testing | System testing for performance, safety, and compliance |
| Commissioning | Final handover after successful testing |
The process involves:
All work must comply with applicable technical standards, safety regulations, and environmental guidelines. The contractor must ensure minimal disruption to existing plant operations during installation.
The technical specifications for the solar PV system are as follows:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Solar Panel Type | Polycrystalline or Monocrystalline silicon panels |
| Capacity | 20 KWp total capacity |
| Inverter Type | String inverter with minimum efficiency of 98% |
| Mounting Structure | Corrosion-resistant, suitable for rooftop installation |
| Wiring | Copper conductors conforming to IS standards |
| Protection | Earthing, lightning arrester, and overcurrent protection |
| Certification | All equipment to be IEC or BIS certified |
Sequential process for technical implementation:
All technical activities must adhere to the standards specified by GSECL and relevant Indian standards for solar PV systems.
The estimated budget for this project is between Rs. 5 lakhs to Rs. 7 lakhs, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The financial breakdown includes:
| Component | Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Equipment | 3,50,000 |
| Labour and Installation | 1,50,000 |
| Testing & Commissioning | 50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 50,000 |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must include detailed cost estimates and breakups in their financial proposals, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:30:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 17:55:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Solar Power Plants-Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch
Bid Opening Authority
Committee
Address
Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat
Contact Details
8980031378
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
KLTPS Works TF EMD Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
KLTPS Works Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Necessary Scan Copy of TF & EMD Details
RequiredAttach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender PQC
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of Duly Stamped and Signed Technical Bid.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 1 completed solar project ≥10 KWp in last 3 years |
| Financial | Average annual turnover ≥ Rs. 50 lakhs |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license, GST registration |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves design, engineering, supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of a 20 KWp rooftop solar PV power system at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station. The project aims to promote renewable energy by installing solar panels on designated buildings, ensuring compliance with technical standards, safety regulations, and environmental guidelines.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, experience in solar PV projects, and meet financial criteria such as minimum turnover of Rs. 50 lakhs. They must submit all required documents, including EMD, technical certifications, and project experience, as specified in the eligibility criteria section.
The bid submission start date is 18-08-2026 at 12:30 PM, and the last date for bid submission is 09-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The tender document download deadline is 09-09-2026 at 5:55 PM, with bid evaluation scheduled shortly after. Bidders should submit all documents before these dates to participate.
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 5 lakhs to Rs. 7 lakhs. Payment will be made in three installments: 30% advance, 50% after installation and initial testing, and 20% post-commissioning, upon submission of valid invoices and completion certificates.
For technical support or clarifications, contact the GSECL Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station at 8980031378. For portal support, reach out to (n)code Solutions at +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515 or email [email protected] during support hours, especially on Saturdays from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM.