Progress
This government tender from Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in high-voltage substations. The project involves erection, commissioning, and testing of a 220/132KV, 150 MVA transformer bay at the Amreli substation, along with dismantling and extension work at Barwala substation. With an estimated cost of Rs. 24.98 Lakhs and a completion timeline of 3 months, this tender is ideal for experienced firms with proven capabilities in electrical infrastructure projects. The process is conducted online via the NProcure platform, requiring comprehensive technical and financial submissions. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The project aims to enhance regional power transmission capacity, improve grid reliability, and support Gujarat's energy needs. This is a valuable opportunity for reputed electrical firms seeking government contracts in the power sector, emphasizing transparency, safety, and technical excellence.
• Erection and commissioning of a 220/132KV, 150 MVA transformer bay at the 220KV Botad sub-station.
• Control wiring and testing of the transformer and associated equipment.
• Dismantling of existing 132/11KV transformer bay at Barwala substation.
• Extension of 66kV bus and related work for new transformer bays.
• Supply, installation, and testing of all electrical and control equipment as per specifications.
• Ensure safety standards and compliance with electrical codes.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Capacity | 150 MVA |
| Voltage Level | 220KV/132KV |
| Location | Amreli, Gujarat |
| Completion Period | 3 months |
• All work must conform to the technical standards specified in the tender documents.
• The contractor must provide all necessary tools, equipment, and manpower.
• Final acceptance will be based on successful testing and commissioning as per guidelines.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Transformer Capacity | 150 MVA |
| Voltage Levels | 220KV/132KV |
| Control Wiring | Must comply with IEC standards |
| Testing Standards | As per IS/IEC standards |
| Certification | Must have valid electrical safety certificates |
Sequential process:
All equipment must be compliant with technical standards specified in the tender documents and supplied by reputed manufacturers.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 24,98,305.11. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) as specified in the tender. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance of 10%, with the remaining payments linked to project milestones and completion. The bid price must be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and charges. The successful bidder will sign a contract with GETCO, with payments released after verification and approval of work stages. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹24,98,305
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Address
Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 16:30
02-09-2026 17:00
Tender fee and EMD form AMRELI
User Defined Template-Secured
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach detail of Tender Fee payment . Scan copy of RTGS /NEFT/Online payment Receipt.
RequiredAttach detail of EMD payment . Scan copy of RTGS /NEFT/Online payment Receipt
RequiredAttach scan copy of GETCO registered contractor of any Class with latest validation .
RequiredAttach scan copy of Certificate valid Electrical Contract License with latest validation.
RequiredAttach scan copy of GST Registration. GST No. must be online active
RequiredAttach scan copy of PAN Card
RequiredAttach scan copy of Latest Bank Solvency Certificate of a sum of minimum 20 percent of Bid Value.
RequiredAttach scan Copy of last three years ITR, Audited balance sheet and net worth certificate.
RequiredAttach scan copy of PF Registration certificate.
RequiredAttach scan copy of latest EPF paid challan.
RequiredAttach Scan copy of Integrity pact as per given in tender.
RequiredAttach Scan copy Annexure-I on company letter pad as per format given in tender.
RequiredAttach Scan copy Annexure II and III on company letter pad as per format given in tender.
RequiredAttach Scan copy Schedule 1 to 7 on company letter pad as per format given in tender.
RequiredAttach Scan copy of Details of partners/ Directors of the Firm/Company Partnership Deed if applicable.
Attach Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.
Attach Scan copy of MSME Registration Certificate (If Applicable)
Attach Scan copy of Work Orders for relevant work experience including Schedule-B
RequiredAttach Scan copy of Form-3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience
RequiredAttach Scan copy of Self-attested tender document i.e. Attach signed on each pages (Preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD refund application on company letter pad with stamp and sign as per format given in tender.
RequiredAttach Check List of minimum documents require for online bid submission by bidder on company letter pad with stamp and sign as per given in tender.
RequiredAttach any require documents as per tender condition which is not in above.
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and registration.
✓ Proven experience in high-voltage substation projects, specifically in transformer erection and testing.
✓ Minimum annual turnover of Rs. 10 Lakhs in the last three financial years.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration with active GST number.
✓ Submission of all required documents including:
| Financial Criteria | Minimum Turnover | Rs. 10 Lakhs |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Net Worth | Rs. 5 Lakhs | |
| Validity of Bid Offer | 180 days |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to upgrade and augment electrical substation infrastructure by erecting and commissioning a 220/132KV, 150 MVA transformer bay at the Amreli substation, along with dismantling and extending existing transformer bays at Barwala substation. The project enhances power transmission capacity and grid reliability in Gujarat.
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses, proven experience in high-voltage substation projects, and meet financial criteria including minimum turnover, net worth, and submission of necessary documents such as GST, PAN, and bank solvency certificates. MSME registration is optional but advantageous.
The bid submission starts on 11-08-2026 at 18:00 and ends on 02-09-2026 at 16:00. The bid opening will occur on 02-09-2026 at 16:30. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bidders can attend free training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. Support contact details are available on the official website, and technical help can be obtained via email or phone from the support team at (n)Procure.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 24,98,305.11. Bidders should prepare their bids considering the scope, specifications, and financial requirements outlined in the tender documents to remain competitive.