Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers and engineering firms to participate in the design, supply, and installation of 6.6 kV Indoor Metal-Clad VCB Panels at Ukai Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the project aims to upgrade power distribution infrastructure, ensuring safer and more reliable energy delivery. The tender encompasses detailed technical specifications, comprehensive project management, and strict compliance with safety standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. The project provides a lucrative contract for experienced power sector contractors, with a focus on quality, safety, and timely execution. The process involves online bid submission, technical and financial evaluations, and transparent award procedures, making it an excellent opportunity for companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power infrastructure sector.
The scope of this tender encompasses the complete lifecycle of the project, including:
Key deliverables include:
Process steps:
Specifications comparison table:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Rating | 6.6 kV |
| Panel Type | Metal-Clad Draw-out |
| Certification | IEC/IEEE Standards |
| Enclosure | IP54 or higher |
| Testing | Factory & Site Testing |
All bidders must ensure compliance with technical, safety, and environmental standards, and submit detailed project plans, schedules, and quality assurance procedures as part of their bid.
The technical specifications for the VCB panels are as follows:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Rating | 6.6 kV |
| Current Rating | As specified in tender documents |
| Enclosure IP Rating | IP54 or higher |
| Panel Type | Metal-Clad Draw-out |
| Certification | IEC/IEEE Standards |
| Testing | Factory and site testing as per standards |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
Technical compliance must include adherence to safety, durability, and environmental standards, with all components tested for high-voltage applications.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 2 million to INR 3 million, depending on the final scope and specifications. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Supply | 60% |
| Erection & Installation | 25% |
| Testing & Commissioning | 10% |
| Documentation & Miscellaneous | 5% |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals, including breakdowns, payment schedules, and terms, along with bid documents. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties. The total bid value must align with the project scope and technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 10:15:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Supply,erection and Commissioning
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai
Contact Details
9978935587
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 15:00
10-09-2026 15:05
10-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Detail UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail of UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL UTPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Ukai TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
ET-6353 PB (Supply+Work-Buyback)
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee Receipt | Proof of payment of tender fee |
| EMD Payment Receipt | Proof of earnest money deposit |
| Technical Credentials | Certifications and experience proof |
| Financial Qualification Criteria |
|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover |
| Experience in Power Sector |
| Certification |
Bidders must also ensure compliance with all statutory and legal requirements, including GST registration, PAN, and other relevant licenses.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves design, engineering, manufacture, supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of 6.6 kV Indoor Metal-Clad Draw-out Type VCB Panels for the Ukai TPS. The project aims to replace existing switchgear to improve power distribution safety and efficiency, with detailed technical specifications and installation requirements outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must have valid electrical manufacturing licenses, proven experience in high-voltage switchgear projects, and meet financial criteria such as an annual turnover of at least INR 50 million. They must also submit all required documents, including tender fee and EMD receipts, and comply with technical standards specified by the Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited.
The bid submission starts on 12-08-2026 at 10:15 and closes on 09-09-2026 at 18:30. The bid opening is scheduled for 10-09-2026 at 15:00. Bidders should ensure timely submission of all documents, as late bids will be rejected. The evaluation process will follow shortly after bid opening.
The panels must conform to IEC/IEEE standards, with IP54 or higher enclosure ratings, and be capable of handling 6.6 kV voltage with appropriate current ratings. Factory and site testing are mandatory to verify compliance, durability, and safety performance, with detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
Bidders can contact the support team of (n)Procure at GNFC Ltd. via phone (+91-79-40007517) or email [email protected]. Weekly free training sessions are organized to guide participants through online bidding procedures. It is recommended to attend these sessions for a smooth bidding experience.