TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Erection, Testing & Commissioning of 66kV Electrical Equipment at Lalavadar S/S

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

03-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹48,83,544

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for reputed electrical contractors to participate in the Erection, Testing & Commissioning of 66kV electrical systems at Lalavadar Sub-Station, Amreli, Gujarat. The project involves installing high-voltage equipment, control wiring, yard lighting, and security systems, contributing to Gujarat's power transmission infrastructure. The tender is issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), emphasizing transparency, safety, and quality standards. With a project value estimated at Rs. 48.83 lakh and a completion period of 90 days, this tender is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking government projects. The process includes detailed eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and a structured bidding process, ensuring competitive and fair participation. Bidders must submit comprehensive documentation, adhere to deadlines, and demonstrate technical and financial competence. This opportunity aligns with Gujarat’s focus on reliable power supply and infrastructure development, offering long-term partnership prospects in the power sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Erection, testing, and commissioning of 66kV electrical equipment and structures as specified in the tender documents.
  • Installation of control wiring for reliable operation of the sub-station.
  • Yard lighting setup to ensure safety and operational efficiency.
  • Control-room electrification including power supply and backup systems.
  • Supply and installation of furniture for the control room and operational areas.
  • Supply and commissioning of P&F CCTV camera surveillance system for security.

The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and foundation work.
  2. Erection of electrical equipment as per technical specifications.
  3. Electrical wiring and control system installation.
  4. Testing of installed systems to ensure compliance with standards.
  5. Final commissioning and handover.
Equipment/Work Specifications Notes
66kV Switchgear As per technical standards High voltage safety compliant
Control Wiring Copper conductors, specified gauge For reliable control signals
Yard Lighting LED fixtures, energy-efficient For safety and security
CCTV System HD resolution, night vision For surveillance

All work must comply with applicable safety, quality, and environmental standards, with detailed execution plans submitted for approval.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Level 66kV AC system
Equipment Type High-voltage switchgear, control panels, CCTV cameras
Control Wiring Copper conductors, conforming to IS standards
Yard Lighting LED fixtures, energy-efficient, weatherproof
CCTV System HD resolution, night vision, remote monitoring
Installation Standards As per IEC, IEEE, and local safety norms

Sequential procedures involve site inspection, foundation work, equipment erection, wiring, testing, and commissioning, with documentation at each stage. All equipment must meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring safety, reliability, and compliance with government regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 48,83,543.99. Payment terms are structured as follows:

Payment Stage Percentage Conditions
Initial Payment 20% Upon commencement
Progress Payment 50% Based on work milestones
Final Payment 30% After successful commissioning

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, including breakdowns of costs for equipment, labor, materials, and overheads. All financial documents must be recent and verifiable, with bids evaluated on cost-effectiveness and compliance with budget constraints. The bid validity period is 180 days from the submission deadline.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

03-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹48,83,544

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

PRJ-30-2026-27_66kV Lalavadar SS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Circle Office, Amreli

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Categories 15

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

03-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

03-09-2026 17:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

EMD and Tender Fees

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee Details

Required
2

EMD Fee Details

Required
3

Integrity Pact

Required
4

Annexure I

Required
5

Annexure II and III

Required
6

Confirmation regarding site verification

Required
7

Annexure 14 (Undertaking in regard to Stop Deal/Banned for Business Dealing/Black List)

Required
8

Annexure V (Undertaking in ref to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code)

Required
9

GETCO registered contractor certificate

Required
10

Electrical contractors license with latest validation

Required
11

Copy of GST Registration

Required
12

Copy of PAN Card

Required
13

Latest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank

Required
14

Details of partners Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed (If applicable)

15

Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.

16

Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)

17

last three years Income Tax Return

Required
18

balance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years

Required
19

PF Registration

Required
20

latest EPF paid challan.

Required
21

Work Orders for relevant work experience incl. Schedule-B

Required
22

Form 3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience

Required
23

Scan copy of Self-attested Tender document

Required
24

Declaration Schedule-1

Required
25

Declaration Schedule-2

Required
26

Declaration Schedule-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • Must have valid registration and licensing as an electrical contractor with Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO).
  • Proven experience in executing high-voltage electrical projects, preferably in government or large infrastructure sectors.
  • Financial stability demonstrated through latest bank solvency certificates.
  • Submission of all required documents including GST registration, PAN card, income tax returns, balance sheets of last three years, and work experience certificates.
  • Valid electrical contractor license with latest validation.
  • No prior record of blacklisting or legal disputes with government agencies.
  • Must submit earnest money deposit (EMD) of specified amount.
  • Provide notarized Power of Attorney if applicable.
  • Meet technical and safety standards as specified in the tender documents.
Criteria Details
Tender Fee Rs. 1180/-
EMD As specified in tender document
Valid License Electrical contractor license, latest valid
Experience Relevant projects completed in last 5 years
Financials Last 3 years' income tax returns, balance sheets
Certifications GST, PAN, Bank solvency, MSME registration (if applicable)

Bidders must fulfill all eligibility requirements to qualify for the bidding process.