Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in overhead transmission line construction to participate in Gujarat's power infrastructure development. The project involves erecting D/C towers and stringing AL-59 conductors over 5.929 Rkm for the 66kV Kumbhan Sub-station in Amreli district. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), this project aims to enhance power transmission capacity and reliability in the region. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, valid licenses, and financial stability. The tender process is transparent, with detailed evaluation based on technical expertise and financial strength. The project promises substantial work and contributes to Gujarat’s energy growth objectives. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents, prepare their bids accordingly, and submit before the deadline of 31st July 2026. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat’s power transmission infrastructure and expand their project portfolio.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Conductor Type | AL-59 or equivalent |
| Length | 5.929 Rkm |
| Tower Type | D/C Transmission Towers |
| Overhead Portion | Yes |
The successful bidder must adhere to all safety, quality, and environmental standards mandated by GETCO and government regulations.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Conductor Type | AL-59 or equivalent (e.g., ACSR Panther) |
| Conductor Weight | Approximate weight per km to be specified in tender documents |
| Tower Type | D/C transmission towers suitable for 66kV line |
| Overhead Length | 5.929 Rkm |
| Insulation Hardware | As per Indian Standards |
| Stringing Method | Conventional or latest stringing technology |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with BIS and GETCO safety protocols |
Sequential process:
The estimated cost for the project is approximately INR 56,16,895.64. The financial breakup includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | Included in bid |
| Labour | Included in bid |
| Overheads | Included in bid |
| Contingencies | As per tender norms |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns of costs, along with the bid. The payment schedule will be linked to project milestones, with 10% advance, 80% after completion of stringing, and 10% after final inspection and approval. All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
240 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-07-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹56,16,896
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Address
Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-08-2026 17:00
17-08-2026 17:30
EMD and Tender Fees
User Defined Template-Standard
Qualification Requirement
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee Details
RequiredEMD Fee Details
RequiredIntegrity Pact
RequiredAnnexure I
RequiredAnnexure II and III
RequiredConfirmation regarding site verification
RequiredAnnexure 14 (Undertaking in regard to Stop Deal/Banned for Business Dealing/Black List)
RequiredAnnexure V (Undertaking in ref to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code)
RequiredGETCO registered contractor certificate
RequiredElectrical contractors license with latest validation
RequiredCopy of GST Registration
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank
RequiredDetails of partners Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed (If applicable)
Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.
Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)
last three years Income Tax Return
Requiredbalance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years
RequiredPF Registration
Requiredlatest EPF paid challan.
RequiredWork Orders for relevant work experience incl. Schedule-B
RequiredForm 3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience
RequiredScan copy of Self-attested Tender document
RequiredCA certificate for MAAT (Minimum Average Annual Turnover) for best three years out of last five years
RequiredDeclaration Schedule-1
RequiredDeclaration Schedule-2
RequiredDeclaration Schedule-3
RequiredCA Certificate for Liquid Assets and Net worth
Required| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 2 similar projects completed |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 50 lakh in last 3 years |
| Valid Licenses | Electrical contractor license, GST, PAN |
| Financial Stability | CA certificate for net worth and assets |
Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st July 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time to be eligible for consideration.
Participants must submit several documents, including tender fee, EMD, GST registration, electrical contractor license, bank solvency certificate, experience certificates, and financial statements. A detailed list is provided in the eligibility criteria section.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past experience (20%). Minimum technical scores of 70% are required for qualification, with final selection based on the highest combined score.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All bids must be submitted electronically via the official nProcure portal, following the guidelines specified in the tender document.
Support can be obtained from the (n)Procure support team at GNFC Ltd. Contact details are:
Support is available for document upload, technical issues, and clarifications.