TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for 66kV Line Erection from Vadli S/S to Talgajarda S/S in Amreli

Bid Publish Date

06-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

27-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹1,08,48,419

Progress

Issue06-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exceptional opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in the construction of a 66kV overhead transmission line in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project involves erection, stringing, and testing of a high-voltage power line spanning approximately 7.10 Rkm from Vadli S/S to Talgajarda S/S. The tender emphasizes technical excellence, safety standards, and timely completion within a 240-day period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The project aims to strengthen regional power infrastructure, ensuring reliable electricity supply for local communities and industries. Download the detailed tender document for comprehensive specifications, submission procedures, and evaluation criteria. This is a strategic opportunity for qualified firms to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development while securing a high-value government contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Design and planning of the 66kV S/C line from Vadli S/S to Talgajarda S/S.
  • Material procurement including towers, conductors, insulators, and accessories.
  • Tower erection at designated locations following safety standards.
  • Stringing of ACSR Panther conductors on towers with precision.
  • Testing and commissioning of the transmission line.
  • Compliance with all safety, environmental, and technical standards as per GETCO guidelines.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and verification.
  2. Delivery of materials to the site.
  3. Erection of towers as per approved drawings.
  4. Conductor stringing and tensioning.
  5. Final testing and quality assurance.
  6. Handover and documentation.
Specification Details
Line Length Approx. 7.10 Rkm
Conductors ACSR Panther
Project Scheme R&M 2024-25
Completion Period 240 days

All bidders must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender document and ensure timely completion within the stipulated period.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the transmission line include:

Parameter Specification
Line Type 66kV S/C Overhead Transmission Line
Conductor ACSR Panther
Tower Type Steel lattice towers conforming to Indian Standards
Tower Height As per approved design
Insulators Polymer or porcelain, suitable for 66kV
Stringing Method Standard stringing with tensioning as per technical norms
Testing Line insulation testing, conductor tension test, and safety checks

The process involves:

  • Conducting detailed site surveys.
  • Preparing tower erection and stringing plans.
  • Procuring conforming materials.
  • Erecting towers and stringing conductors.
  • Final testing and commissioning.

All technical activities must comply with the applicable Indian standards and GETCO guidelines to ensure safety, durability, and performance of the transmission line.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 1,084,84,19.09. The financial bid must include a detailed cost breakdown:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Material Procurement Included
Tower Erection Included
Conductor Stringing Included
Testing & Commissioning Included
Miscellaneous & Contingencies As per tender norms

Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) of INR 10,84,841.90, which is 1% of the estimated cost. Payment terms include:

  • 50% advance on award of contract.
  • Remaining 50% after completion and acceptance.
  • All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates.

The bid validity period is 180 days from the date of bid submission, and the contract will be awarded based on the overall evaluation including technical compliance and financial competitiveness.

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Circle Office, Amreli

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹8,850

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

240  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

27-08-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,08,48,419

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

PRJ-26-2026-27 66kV Vadli-Talgajarda Link Line.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 10

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

27-08-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

27-08-2026 17:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

EMD and Tender Fees

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee Details

Required
2

EMD Fee Details

Required
3

Integrity Pact

Required
4

Annexure I

Required
5

Annexure II and III

Required
6

Confirmation regarding site verification

Required
7

Annexure 14 (Undertaking in regard to Stop Deal/Banned for Business Dealing/Black List)

Required
8

Annexure V (Undertaking in ref to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code)

Required
9

GETCO registered contractor certificate

Required
10

Electrical contractors license with latest validation

Required
11

Copy of GST Registration

Required
12

Copy of PAN Card

Required
13

Latest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank

Required
14

Details of partners Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed (If applicable)

15

Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.

16

Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)

17

last three years Income Tax Return

Required
18

balance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years

Required
19

PF Registration

Required
20

latest EPF paid challan.

Required
21

Work Orders for relevant work experience incl. Schedule-B

Required
22

Form 3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience

Required
23

Scan copy of Self-attested Tender document

Required
24

CA certificate for MAAT (Minimum Average Annual Turnover) for best three years out of last five years

Required
25

Declaration Schedule-1

Required
26

Declaration Schedule-2

Required
27

Declaration Schedule-3

Required
28

CA Certificate for Liquid Assets and Net worth

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) contractor registration.
  • ✓ Valid Electrical Contractors License with latest validation.
  • ✓ Proof of GST Registration and PAN Card.
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through a Latest Bank Solvency Certificate from a scheduled bank.
  • ✓ Experience in at least one completed transmission line project of similar scope.
  • ✓ Submission of Work Orders and Work Completion Certificates.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last three years.
  • Balance Sheet and Profit & Loss Statements for the last three years.
  • ✓ Valid EPF registration and latest paid challan.
  • ✓ Submission of CA Certificate for Liquid Assets and Net Worth.
Qualification Details
Experience Minimum one similar project completed
Financial Minimum turnover as specified in CA certificates
Licenses Valid electrical and contractor licenses
Documentation All required documents as listed in the tender notice

Bidders must ensure compliance with all eligibility criteria to qualify for further evaluation.