TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Erection, Testing & Commissioning of 66kV Power Substation Equipment

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹42,66,335

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors and power infrastructure firms to participate in the erection, testing, and commissioning of 66kV substation equipment at Kumbhan S/S, Amreli. The project aims to enhance Gujarat's power transmission network by installing critical electrical infrastructure, including structures, wiring, yard lighting, control room electrification, furniture, and CCTV surveillance systems. With a project cost estimated at ₹42.66 lakh and a completion timeline of 90 days, qualified bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted electronically via the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in electrical installation, substation construction, and security system deployment, seeking to contribute to the development of Gujarat's power sector. The tender emphasizes compliance with safety standards, quality assurance, and timely delivery, making it a significant project for advancing regional power infrastructure.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Erection of 66kV electrical equipment and structures at Kumbhan S/S.
  • Installation of control wiring, yard lighting, and control-room electrification.
  • Supply and installation of furniture and CCTV surveillance systems.
  • Testing and commissioning of all electrical components to ensure operational readiness.

The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and foundation work.
  2. Erection of electrical equipment and structures.
  3. Wiring, control system installation, and yard lighting setup.
  4. Integration of CCTV surveillance and security systems.
  5. Testing, calibration, and commissioning of the entire substation.
  6. Final inspection and handover within 90 days.

Key deliverables include fully operational 66kV substation equipment, documented testing reports, and compliance with safety standards.

Item Specification
Voltage Level 66kV
Equipment Transformers, Switchgear, Control Panels
Control Wiring Complete wiring as per schematic diagrams
Security Systems CCTV cameras with surveillance coverage
Completion Timeline 90 days from award

All work must adhere to Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) standards and safety regulations.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Voltage Level 66kV
Equipment Transformers, Circuit Breakers, Switchgear
Control System SCADA-compatible control wiring
Security CCTV surveillance with remote access
Installation Standards As per GETCO and IEC standards

The process involves:

  • Reviewing detailed schematic diagrams.
  • Procuring certified electrical equipment.
  • Erecting structures and installing electrical components.
  • Conducting initial testing and calibration.
  • Final system testing and commissioning.

All technical work must comply with relevant safety and quality standards, ensuring reliable operation of the substation.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹42,66,334.37, which covers all electrical works, equipment, and installation costs. Bidders must submit a detailed financial bid, including itemized costs for equipment, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. The bid should specify the percentage rate for the work, with the total bid amount not exceeding the estimated cost.

Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, with the final payment after successful commissioning. Bidders must provide a security deposit or EMD of ₹XX,XXX (as specified) along with their bid.

Cost Component Amount (₹)
Equipment ₹X
Labor ₹X
Miscellaneous ₹X
Total Estimated Cost ₹42,66,334.37

All financial transactions must adhere to the terms specified in the tender document, including applicable taxes and duties.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹42,66,335

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

PRJ-34-2026-27_66kV Kumbhan SS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Circle Office, Amreli

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Categories 15

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

07-09-2026 17:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

EMD and Tender Fees

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee Details

Required
2

EMD Fee Details

Required
3

Integrity Pact

Required
4

Annexure I

Required
5

Annexure II and III

Required
6

Confirmation regarding site verification

Required
7

Annexure 14 (Undertaking in regard to Stop Deal/Banned for Business Dealing/Black List)

Required
8

Annexure V (Undertaking in ref to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code)

Required
9

GETCO registered contractor certificate

Required
10

Electrical contractors license with latest validation

Required
11

Copy of GST Registration

Required
12

Copy of PAN Card

Required
13

Latest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank

Required
14

Details of partners Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed (If applicable)

15

Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.

16

Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)

17

last three years Income Tax Return

Required
18

balance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years

Required
19

PF Registration

Required
20

latest EPF paid challan.

Required
21

Work Orders for relevant work experience incl. Schedule-B

Required
22

Form 3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience

Required
23

Scan copy of Self-attested Tender document

Required
24

Declaration Schedule-1

Required
25

Declaration Schedule-2

Required
26

Declaration Schedule-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid GST registration and PAN card.
  • ✓ Must possess a valid electrical contractor license with latest validation.
  • ✓ Must be a GETCO registered contractor.
  • ✓ Should have relevant experience in electrical substation works, supported by work orders and completion certificates.
  • ✓ Must submit a Bank Solvency Certificate from a scheduled bank.
  • ✓ Should provide last three years' income tax returns and profit-loss statements.
  • ✓ Must have PF registration and latest EPF paid challan.
  • ✓ Must submit detailed company/firm partnership or director information.
  • ✓ Should provide notarized Power of Attorney if applicable.
  • ✓ Duly attested MSME registration (if applicable).
Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience 3+ years in electrical substation projects
Financial Criteria Minimum turnover of ₹X in last 3 years
Certification Valid electrical contractor license
Documentation All mandatory documents as listed in tender guidelines

Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for submission.