Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in the erection of a 66 kV transmission line connecting Deshalpar to Bhuj in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to enhance regional power transmission capacity through the installation of D/C Panther towers and OPGW over a 12.14 km route. The tender encompasses comprehensive activities including foundation work, tower erection, conductor stringing, and testing, with a project completion timeline of 9 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and valid licenses. The process involves transparent evaluation, with detailed documentation and deadlines provided in the tender notice. This opportunity is ideal for qualified electrical contractors seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development, supporting regional growth and energy security.
The scope of work includes the following key activities:
The process involves the following steps:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Length | 12.14 km |
| Tower Type | D/C Panther |
| Conductor | Panther conductor |
| Voltage Level | 66 kV |
| Project Completion | 9 months |
All work must adhere to applicable safety standards, technical codes, and GETCO specifications to ensure durability, safety, and reliability of the transmission line.
The technical parameters for the transmission line are as follows:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Line Length | 12.14 km |
| Tower Type | D/C Panther |
| Conductor | Panther conductor |
| Voltage Level | 66 kV |
| Installation Method | Erection on pre-designed towers with foundation as per standards |
| OPGW | Installed along the entire line |
The process involves:
All activities must comply with applicable safety and technical standards, ensuring durability and operational efficiency.
The estimated project cost is approximately 1.85 crore INR. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments based on work progress. The tender requires bidders to submit a Bank Solvency Certificate of at least 20% of the bid amount, and the minimum average annual turnover should meet or exceed the project estimate over the last five years. Bidders must also demonstrate liquidity and positive net worth for the last three financial years. The bid submission must include a detailed financial proposal, along with supporting documents like balance sheets and profit-loss statements.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹8,850
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
09 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 16:45:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,84,58,764
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Address
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar,GETCO Circle office , 220 kV Power House Compound,Bhuj Road,GETCO, Post : Anjar., Pin 370110 Dist : Kutchh, Gujarat
Contact Details
2836242656
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 16:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Registration :The bidder shall be strictly a GETCO registered contractor of any class
RequiredTechnical Criteria: 1. Length of transmission line on towers/H-frame to be tenderized – The bidder should have erected transmission line including foundation,tower erection and stringing of conductor and earth wire of 66 kV and above class lines on towers/H-frame for as a main contractor or as a Sub Contractor in Single or multiple orders for length: -Minimum 9.4 km line in last 3 financial years Experience as a main contractor and as a sub-contractor.
Required1) As a main contractor-work order copy and experience certificate as per technical criteria submitted to ascertain experience of line erection work of 66kV and/or above class in GETCO or other STU or CTU. ( Copy of W.O including Schedule-B + Work completion certificate duly signed by concern EE(Const)/EE(TR) )
2) As a sub-contractor-work order/PO copy of original contract and sub-contract,experience certificate from main contractor and statement of financial transactions for the same workorder/PO are to submitted to ascertain experience of line erection work of 66kV and/or above class in GETCO or other STU or CTU
Electrical contractor’s license with latest validation.
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD RTGS/ NEFT/ Online mode only
RequiredCopy of GST Registration. GST No. must be online active
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank of a sum of minimum 20 Percentage of Bid Value.
RequiredDetails of partners/ Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed or Notarized Self affidavit on Rs. 300/- stamp paper in case of Proprietorship whichever is applicable.
RequiredCopy of Notarized Power of Attorney or signing authority on bidder’s letter head as the case may be.
RequiredDuly attested copy of MSME registration ( If applicable)
Copy of last three years’ ITR
RequiredCopy of balance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years
RequiredBidder’s Minimum Average Annual Turnover(MAAT)for the best three years out of last five financial years as annualized shall not be less than the estimated amount of this tender Note-Annual gross revenue from operation/gross operating income as incorporated in the profit & loss account excluding other operative income/other income.
RequiredLast quarters liquid Assets should not be less than 20 Percentage of estimated amount as on date of invitation of tender. Note : For the purpose of arriving at LA current Assets Less Inventories shall be considered.
RequiredBidders Net worth for Last 3 financial years should be positive Note: 1. Audited, Verified and Certified Practicing Chartered Accountant certificate will be considered for Minimum Average Annual Turnover, Liquid Assets and Net worth. The provisional certificates will not be entertained. 2. Under taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code. The undertaking is to be furnished by the bidder in its bid as per the format attached and shall be deemed to be part ofthe bidding schedule and submitted along with QR Bid
RequiredCopy of PF Registration
RequiredTender Acceptence in company’s letter pad.
RequiredFilled Annexture-14 in company’s letter pad.
RequiredConfirmation Regarding Site Verification in company’s letter pad
RequiredAnnexure-I,II,III in company’s letter pad
RequiredAny Other as Per Tender Copy
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must be a registered GETCO contractor of any class.
✓ Proven experience in erecting 66 kV or above transmission lines, with a minimum of 9.4 km completed in the last 3 financial years.
✓ Submission of work orders, experience certificates, and completion certificates demonstrating relevant project execution.
| Financial & Legal Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Valid electrical contractor license | Must be current and valid |
| GST registration with active GST No. | Must be active online |
| PAN Card | Valid PAN for tax compliance |
| Bank Solvency Certificate | Minimum 20% of bid value from a Scheduled Bank |
| Average Annual Turnover | Not less than estimated project cost over last 3 years |
| Liquid Assets | Minimum 20% of bid value as on invitation date |
| Net Worth | Positive for last 3 financial years |
✓ Submission of partnership deed, notarized self-affidavit, Power of Attorney, MSME registration (if applicable), last three years’ ITR, balance sheets, and profit-loss statements.
✓ Submission of tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/online mode.
✓ Complete documentation as per tender requirements including site verification confirmation and annexures.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the erection of a 66 kV transmission line from Deshalpar (Rapar) substation to the Water Resources Investigation Division in Bhuj, Gujarat. The project includes foundation work, tower erection, conductor stringing, and installation of OPGW over a length of 12.14 km. It aims to strengthen power transmission infrastructure in the Kutch region, supporting regional development and energy stability.
Eligible bidders must be registered GETCO contractors of any class, with proven experience in erecting 66 kV or above transmission lines. They should submit work orders, experience certificates, and demonstrate financial stability with minimum turnover and liquid assets. Additional requirements include valid electrical licenses, GST registration, PAN, and positive net worth for the last three years.
The bid submission starts on 11-08-2026 at 16:45 and closes on 31-08-2026 at 16:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 31-08-2026 at 16:30. Bidders must ensure all documents are submitted before these deadlines to participate in the evaluation process.
The project requires erection of a 12.14 km single circuit 66 kV line on D/C Panther towers, including foundation work, tower erection, conductor stringing, and OPGW installation. All work must comply with GETCO standards, ensuring safety, durability, and operational efficiency. The project completion period is 9 months.
The bidding process involves downloading tender documents, preparing technical and financial proposals, and submitting online before the deadline. The bid opening is conducted publicly, followed by evaluation based on technical compliance and price. Successful bidders will be notified for contract award. Deadlines and procedures are detailed in the tender notice.