TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for 75 MW Grid-Connected Solar PV Project & 7.5 MW Battery Storage Ahmedabad

Bid Publish Date

12-Jun-2026, 10:30 am

Bid End Date

20-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Progress

Issue12-Jun-2026, 10:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender invites qualified contractors and energy developers to participate in a major renewable energy project in Ahmedabad. The project involves the implementation of a 75 MW grid-connected ground-mounted Solar PV power plant coupled with a 7.5 MW / 30 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) under group captive mode. The initiative aligns with Gujarat's commitment to sustainable development and clean energy targets, offering opportunities for innovative solutions, environmental benefits, and energy security. Bidders are required to demonstrate technical expertise, financial stability, and experience in large-scale solar and energy storage projects. The tender process includes detailed stages, submission deadlines, and evaluation criteria, with the goal of selecting a capable partner to deliver a state-of-the-art renewable energy facility. The project aims to contribute significantly to Gujarat’s renewable energy capacity, reduce carbon footprint, and promote sustainable growth in the region.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Design, engineering, procurement, construction, and commissioning of a 75 MW (AC) ground-mounted solar PV power plant.
  • Installation of a 7.5 MW / 30 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) to ensure grid stability and energy storage capabilities.
  • Integration of the solar plant with the existing grid infrastructure of Ahmedabad.
  • Provision of all necessary civil, electrical, and mechanical works, including foundation, mounting structures, and wiring.
  • Implementation of SCADA and remote monitoring systems for operational control.
  • Compliance with all technical standards, safety regulations, and environmental norms.
  • Testing, commissioning, and handover of the complete project within the stipulated completion period.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Solar PV Capacity 75 MW (AC)
Battery Storage 7.5 MW / 30 MWh
Grid Connection As per state and central regulations
Project Timeline As per tender document
Quality Standards IEC, BIS, and relevant Indian standards
  • The selected bidder must ensure compliance with environmental norms and safety protocols throughout the project lifecycle.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Solar Module Type Polycrystalline or Monocrystalline silicon
Inverter Capacity Suitable for 75 MW AC output
Battery Type Lithium-ion or equivalent with proven performance
Storage Capacity 7.5 MW / 30 MWh
Grid Interconnection As per CEA and state regulations
Monitoring System SCADA compatible with remote operation
Environmental Standards IEC 61000, BIS standards

The process involves:

  1. Detailed design and engineering.
  2. Procurement of equipment.
  3. Civil and electrical installation.
  4. Testing, commissioning, and grid synchronization.
  5. Final handover and documentation.

All technical components must adhere to Indian standards and manufacturer specifications for safety and efficiency.

Financial Requirements

The project budget is structured to cover all phases, including design, procurement, construction, and commissioning. The estimated project cost ranges from Rs. 350 crore to Rs. 400 crore, depending on final specifications and market conditions.

Cost Component Estimated Cost (Rs.)
Solar Equipment Rs. 250 crore
Battery Storage Rs. 100 crore
Civil & Electrical Works Rs. 30 crore
Monitoring & Control Systems Rs. 10 crore
Contingencies & Miscellaneous Rs. 10 crore

Payment terms are typically linked to project milestones, with progressive payments upon completion of key phases. Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals using the prescribed format, including CAPEX estimates and operational cost projections.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Light Department

Officer Inviting Bids

Municipal Commissionar, AMC

Bid Opening Authority

Add. Chief Engineer (Electrical)

Contact Details

9712967724

Address

Light Department,5th Floor “C”-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith , Ahmedabad-380 001

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹18,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-06-2026 16:00:00

Document Download End

20-08-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Municipal Commissionar, AMC

Bid Opening Authority

Add. Chief Engineer (Electrical)

Address

Light Department,5th Floor “C”-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith , Ahmedabad-380 001

Contact Details

9712967724

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 12

Bidder Qualification Criteria (BQC).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section I - Instructions To Bidders (ITB).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section II - Scope of Work (SoW).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section III - General Terms and Conditions (GTC).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section IV - Special Terms and Conditions (STC).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section V - Forms and Formats (F2).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Share Holder s Agreement (SHA).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Tender Amendment.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Clarifications.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Indicative Power Purchase Agreement (PPA).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

20260718 Amendment 2-.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

20260814 Amendment-3_R3 -.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 20

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

25-08-2026 16:05

2. Technical Stage
3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

E-auction details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Annexure – E FORMAT OF FINANCIAL PROPOSAL PRICE BID

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of tender fee

Required
2

Scan Copy of emd

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Scan Copy of All Required Documents as per the Checklist and as per the Tender documents for Technical Bid Evaluation

Required

Stage - Commercial Stage

1

dully sign and stamped CAPEX estimation sheet in pdf

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have experience in executing large-scale solar PV projects of at least 50 MW capacity.
  • ✓ Proven track record in battery energy storage system (BESS) installations.
  • ✓ Valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for electronic submissions.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum average annual turnover of Rs. 50 crore in the last three years.
  • ✓ Submission of all required documents for preliminary, technical, and commercial stages as specified.
  • Important: Bidders must provide valid certificates, experience proof, and financial documents as per the tender guidelines.
Financial Qualification Details
Minimum Turnover Rs. 50 crore/year
Experience 2+ large-scale solar projects
Certification Valid DSC for e-bidding

Bidders must also fulfill all criteria listed in the tender documents to qualify for the bidding process.