TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Accommodation Services at Sasan Gir for Teachers Training

Bid Publish Date

25-Jun-2025, 11:45 am

Bid End Date

30-Jun-2025, 12:30 pm

EMD

₹39,000

Progress

Issue25-Jun-2025, 11:45 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for service providers to supply temporary accommodation for teachers during training programs at Sasan Gir, Gujarat. Managed by the Indian Institute of Teacher Education (IITE), the project aims to facilitate efficient lodging solutions to support educational initiatives. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit their proposals via the official e-Procurement portal, and adhere to specified timelines. The project value is estimated at 39,000 INR, with a focus on quality, safety, and timely delivery. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in hospitality, accommodation, and event support services seeking to collaborate with the government to promote teacher training and educational excellence in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The selected vendor will be responsible for providing temporary accommodation services for teachers during the training at Sasan Gir. Key deliverables include:

  • Providing safe, clean, and comfortable lodging facilities
  • Ensuring availability of basic amenities such as water, electricity, and sanitation
  • Managing check-in and check-out processes efficiently
  • Coordinating with IITE for accommodation schedules

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids via the online portal
  2. Evaluation of bids based on eligibility and compliance
  3. Awarding the contract to the most suitable bidder
  4. Commencement of services as per the agreed schedule

The vendor must adhere to all safety and quality standards specified in the tender document. The project timeline will be as per the completion period detailed in the tender, with specific milestones for setup and handover.

Technical Specifications

The accommodation facilities should meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Capacity Minimum 50 rooms with twin-sharing arrangements
Amenities Water, electricity, sanitation, security, and basic furniture
Safety Standards Fire safety, emergency exits, and security protocols
Certification Compliance with local health and safety regulations

Sequential steps include:

  1. Review tender documents and technical specifications
  2. Prepare and submit technical bid with supporting documents
  3. Ensure compliance with all technical standards
  4. Await evaluation and bid approval

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project is between 39,000 INR (minimum) and 39,000 INR (maximum). The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Accommodation 39,000
Service charges Included in the bid
Taxes As applicable

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 50% upon contract signing
  • 50% after successful completion and approval

Bidders must submit the financial bid along with the EMD and other required documents as per the tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Contact Details

7923243733

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

25-06-2025 17:15:00

Document Download End

30-06-2025 18:00:00

Bid Validity

30 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Registrar IITE, Gandhinagar

Address

Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Ramakrishna Paramhans Vidya Sankul, “KH” Road, Near Mahatma mandir, Sector-15, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Contact Details

7923243733

Authority Records

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TEACHER EDUCATION

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Shrot Tender Sasan Gir.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRIMARY STAGE

02-07-2025 13:00

2. COMMERCIAL STAGE

Required Forms

PRIMARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Annexure-II

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRIMARY STAGE

1

ATTACHMENT HERE

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for hospitality or accommodation services
  • ✓ Proven experience in providing temporary lodging for government or educational programs
  • ✓ Financial stability as per the attached financial qualification table
  • ✓ Submission of all required documents for primary stage, including the attachment specified
  • ✓ Must hold a valid digital certificate for electronic bidding
Qualification Criteria Details
Experience in similar projects Minimum 2 years
Financial turnover At least 10 lakh INR in the last fiscal year
Certification Valid registration, GST, and other applicable licenses
Bid security EMD amount of 39,000 INR to be submitted

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for evaluation.