Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil maintenance contractors to bid for the AMC of fencing walls, gates, weigh bridges, and screen walls within the cargo jetty area of Deendayal Port Authority, Gujarat. The project spans 24 months and involves comprehensive maintenance, repairs, and safety upgrades essential for port security and operational efficiency. Bidders must demonstrate technical expertise, relevant experience, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted electronically, with detailed guidelines for submission, evaluation, and award. With an estimated value of INR 48.8 million, this project is ideal for experienced civil contractors specializing in port infrastructure, fencing, and structural maintenance seeking government contracts. Participation requires adherence to strict deadlines, documentation standards, and compliance with safety and port authority standards. This tender is a strategic opportunity to contribute to port safety and secure a significant government contract in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Fencing Walls | Maintenance, repairs, and repainting |
| Gates | Functional checks, repairs, and security upgrades |
| Weigh Bridges | Calibration, servicing, and repairs |
| Screen Walls | Structural integrity checks and repairs |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Fencing Wall Material | High-strength steel or concrete |
| Gate Type | Manual or automated, corrosion-resistant |
| Weigh Bridge Capacity | Minimum 60 tons |
| Screen Wall Dimensions | As per port safety standards |
| Maintenance Frequency | Monthly inspections and repairs |
Sequential procedures involve:
Technical compliance must meet port safety and security standards, with materials conforming to IS standards and port authority specifications.
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 48,804,303.00. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit as specified in the tender documents. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs such as labor, materials, equipment, and overheads. Payment terms are linked to milestone achievements, with invoices payable on completion of specified tasks. The tender requires bidders to demonstrate financial capacity through bank statements or audited financial reports. The bid must specify the percentage rate for each item in the BOQ, ensuring competitive pricing. The total bid should align with the estimated project cost, and bidders must adhere to the prescribed financial limits and conditions outlined in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-08-2026 00:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,88,04,304
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (Harbour)
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (Harbour)
Address
Superintending Engineer, Harbour Division, Nirman Bhavan,New Kandla, Kutch 370210
Contact Details
9718313460
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 16:05
17-09-2026 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
PAN CARD
User Defined Template-Standard
GST Registration
User Defined Template-Standard
Integrity Pact Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Bid Capacity
User Defined Template-Standard
Partnership Deed and Power of Attorney
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Bid documents
User Defined Template-Standard
SPECIMEN LETTER OF AUTHORITY FOR SUBMISSION OF BID
User Defined Template-Standard
EXCEPTIONS AND DEVIATIONS
User Defined Template-Standard
BID SECURITY DECLARATION FORM
User Defined Template-Secured
Avg. Annual Turnover
User Defined Template-Standard
Similar works
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAtttach as per tender
Requiredattach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredAttach as per tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in civil maintenance works, especially port infrastructure.
✓ Must possess valid licenses and certifications for civil and structural work.
✓ Must submit valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with an average annual turnover of at least INR 10 million over the last 3 years.
✓ Have successfully completed similar projects within the last 5 years, with evidence of completion.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in port civil maintenance | 3 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | INR 10 million annually |
| Certifications | Valid GST, PAN, and relevant licenses |
| Technical Capability | Adequate equipment and skilled workforce |
| Legal Status | Registered company with proper legal documents |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 10th September 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this deadline to be considered.
Bidders need to submit: Tender Fee Proof, EMD Document, PAN Card, GST Registration, Technical Bid documents, Partnership Deed & Power of Attorney, Bid Capacity, and Similar Works proof. All documents must be uploaded via the online portal as per the tender guidelines.
Evaluation will be based on technical competence (60%), financial offer (30%), and past performance (10%). Bids must meet minimum qualifying marks in technical evaluation to proceed to financial assessment.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process and document submission procedures.
The approximate contract value is INR 48,804,303. Bidders should prepare their proposals accordingly, ensuring competitive pricing and compliance with all tender conditions.