Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for suppliers in the forestry and agriculture sectors to participate in the annual supply of animal feed items for the Kevadia Division at Ekta Nagar. Managed by the Forests and Environment Department of Gujarat, this open tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical standards and financial stability, to qualify. The procurement process involves multiple evaluation stages, ensuring a fair selection based on technical merit and cost competitiveness. With a contract duration of 1 year and a budget range between INR 5,00,000 and INR 10,00,000, this tender is ideal for experienced companies looking to collaborate with government agencies on forestry and agricultural projects. Download the detailed tender document, prepare your bid, and participate in this transparent government procurement process to support sustainable forestry management and regional agricultural productivity.
The scope of work involves the supply of various animal feed items required for all ranges of the Kevadia Division at Ekta Nagar. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
Bidder responsibilities include ensuring the availability of required technical documents, proof of bid processing fee, and EMD proof. The contract duration is 1 year, with the possibility of renewal based on performance and compliance.
| Item Category | Specifications | Quantity (Approximate) |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Feed | As per technical standards | As per requirement |
All supplies must meet the technical standards specified in the tender document, available for download [here](https://tender.nprocure.com/common/download?uid=0c10742d-a515-4dcc-b007-78c82ed40a81&name=T.15 Animal Feed 2-8-26.pdf).
Suppliers must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender document. The animal feed items should conform to quality parameters specified in the technical standards document. The process involves:
Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Moisture Content | Not exceeding 12% |
| Protein Content | Minimum 20% |
| Additives | As specified in the technical standards |
All technical submissions must be submitted in the prescribed format and include relevant certificates and test reports.
The estimated budget for the contract ranges between INR 5,00,000 to INR 10,00,000. The financial bid should include a detailed cost breakdown for each animal feed item, including unit prices, taxes, and delivery charges. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Unit Price | As per item specifications |
| Taxes | Applicable GST as per government norms |
| Delivery Charges | Inclusive or as specified |
Bidders must submit a valid EMD amount as specified in the tender document, along with the bid, to ensure qualification.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
1 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Agriculture or Forestry Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Prasad Ravi Radhakrishna
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Conservator of Forest Kevadiya
Address
Room No. 615 Admin Building Near Ekta Mall Ekta Nagar Narmada
Contact Details
9725530538
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 16:30
25-08-2026 18:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Technical Submission
Required| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience in Supply | Minimum 2 years in forestry or agricultural supplies |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 10 lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Certification | ISO certification or equivalent (if applicable) |
| Legal Compliance | Valid licenses and registration documents |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified suppliers to provide annual animal feed items for the Kevadia Division, supporting forestry and agricultural activities. It aims to establish a reliable supply chain through a transparent bidding process, ensuring quality and timely delivery for government projects.
Eligible bidders include companies with experience in forestry or agricultural supplies, possessing valid licenses, certification, and proven financial stability. Bidders must also have a valid Digital Certificate for e-tendering and meet all eligibility criteria outlined in the tender document.
Important deadlines include:
Animal feed must conform to the technical standards specified in the tender document, including parameters like moisture content (≤12%) and protein content (≥20%). Suppliers are required to submit technical documentation, test reports, and samples if necessary, to demonstrate compliance.
Bid evaluation is based on technical compliance (40%), price competitiveness (30%), experience (20%), and certifications (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category. The highest-scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring fairness and transparency.