Progress
This government tender offers consultancy services for the construction of Food and Civil Supply Zonal Offices in Ahmedabad. It encompasses architectural and structural planning, detailed designing, project supervision, quality assurance, and third-party inspection. Bidders must demonstrate expertise in civil and electrical engineering, with proven experience in similar projects. The tender aims to enhance civil supply infrastructure, ensuring timely completion and adherence to quality standards. With an estimated project value of Rs. 70.80 Lakhs, the process involves multiple stages including preliminary, technical, and price evaluations. The tender is issued by the Roads and Buildings Department, Ahmedabad, emphasizing transparency and professionalism. Interested firms should review detailed eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and submission deadlines to participate effectively in this significant government infrastructure project.
The selected consultancy firm will be responsible for:
The process involves:
Deliverables include detailed drawings, specifications, project schedules, and progress reports, all adhering to government standards and regulations.
The consultancy services require adherence to:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Design Standards | IS codes applicable for civil and electrical works |
| Project Duration | As per attached tender document |
| Documentation | Complete architectural, structural, electrical drawings, and specifications |
| Supervision | Continuous site supervision with progress reports |
| Quality Assurance | Implementation of QA protocols as per government standards |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 70.80 Lakhs. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Design & Planning | Rs. 20 Lakhs |
| Supervision & Inspection | Rs. 30 Lakhs |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | Rs. 20.80 Lakhs |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments are subject to submission of progress reports and approval by the department.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 16:15:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹7,08,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Consultancy Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Executive Engineer, Construction (R&B) Sub Dn-2, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Executive Engineer, Construction (R&B) Sub Dn-2, Ahmedabad
Address
Office of the Deputy Executive Engineer, Construction (R&B) Sub. Dn.2, 6th Floor, Block-B, Bahumali Bhavan-1, Drive-in-Road, Memnagar, Ahmedabad-380 052. Ph : 079 27912140
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 12:00
18-08-2026 12:05
18-08-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Bid- Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
001-Upload Scan copy of Tender Fee of Rs.900/- in the form of Demand Draft only in favour of Deputy Executive Engineer, Construction (R and B) Sub Dn.-2, Ahmedabad, payable at Ahmedabad from any Nationalized / Scheduled Bank. (DD for Tender Fee must be purchased from the account of Bidder)
Required002-Upload scan copy of Earnest Money Deposit Rs.8,000/- in the form of FDR (with a validity period of not less than 165 Days) from Nationalized/ Scheduled Bank in favour of Deputy Executive Engineer, Construction (R and B) Sub Dn.-2, Ahmedabad, payable at Ahmedabad. (FDR for EMD must be purchased from the account of Bidder)
Required003-Upload Scan copy of Valid Bank Solvency (Not less than 20 percent of Estimated Amount put to tender) of Nationalized / Scheduled Bank issued in the current calendar year 2026 only.
Required004-Upload Scan copy of Permanent Account Number issued by Income Tax Department.
Required005-Upload Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate.
Required001-Upload Scan copy of Bachelor of Civil Engineering Degree Certificate of Team Leader (Civil Engineer).
Required002-Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 10 Years of Experience in Construction and Repairing of Building work of Team Leader. (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required003- Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 3 Years of Experience in TPI and QATA of Building work of Team Leader. (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required004- Upload Scan copy of Bachelor of Civil Engineering Degree Certificate of Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Civil).
Required005-Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 05 Years of Experience in Construction and Repairing of Building work Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Civil). (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required006- Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 3 Years of Experience in TPI and QATA of Building work of Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Civil). (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required007- Upload Scan copy of Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Degree Certificate of Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Electrical).
Required008-Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 05 Years of Experience in Construction and Repairing of Building work Senior Quality assurance Engineer (Electrical). (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required009- Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 3 Years of Experience in TPI and QATA of Building work of Senior Quality assurance Engineer (Electrical). (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required010- Upload Scan copy of Bachelor of Civil Engineering Degree Certificate of Quality inspector (Civil).
Required011-Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 3 Years of Experience in Filed Supervision of Civil Engineering Projects of Building work Quality Inspector (Civil). (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required012- Upload Scan copy of Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Degree Certificate of Quality Inspector (Electrical).
Required013-Upload scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 3 Years of Experience in Filed Supervision of Electrical Engineering Projects of Building work Quality Inspector (Electrical). (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only).
Required014-Upload Scan copy of B.Arch. Degree Certificate of Architect.
Required015-Upload Scan copy of Experience certificate having min. 3 years of experience in Architecture and Planning of Civil Engineering Projects of Architect. (CV or resume will not be accepted, experience certificate must be issued by the employer only)
Required016- Successful experience as a prime consultant in completing at least one such type similar nature of building work (i.e. GF + 1 storey and above, framed structure type Resi./Non-Resi. Building work.) costing more than 40 percent (Forty percentage) of Estimated cost of Civil works i.e. Rs.0.90 Crore during last five years i.e. 2021-22 to till Date.
RequiredAttach other documents if necessary.
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and electrical engineering consultancy.
✓ Must submit Demand Draft of Rs. 900 as tender fee, payable at Ahmedabad.
✓ Must provide FDR of Rs. 8,000 as earnest money deposit, valid for at least 165 days.
✓ Must demonstrate current bank solvency of at least 20% of estimated project cost.
✓ Must possess GST registration and PAN card.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Demand Draft of Rs. 900 payable at Ahmedabad |
| EMD | FDR of Rs. 8,000 from a nationalized bank |
| Bank Solvency | Not less than 20% of Rs. 70.80 Lakhs |
| Technical Qualification | Civil and Electrical engineering degrees, minimum experience specified |
| Past Experience | Successfully completed similar projects costing > Rs. 0.90 Crore in last 5 years |
| Certifications | Valid GST registration, PAN, and relevant professional licenses |
Additional documents such as experience certificates, project reports, and technical team details must be submitted as per tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves comprehensive consultancy services for the construction of Food and Civil Supply Zonal Offices in Ahmedabad, including architectural and structural planning, designing, detailed estimates, project supervision, quality assurance, third-party inspection, and project monitoring.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, professional engineering degrees, and demonstrate experience in similar civil projects costing over Rs. 0.90 Crore in the last five years. They must also submit tender fee, earnest money deposit, and relevant certifications.
The bid submission starts on 03-08-2026 at 16:15 and closes on 17-08-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening will occur on 18-08-2026. Bidders should ensure timely submission via the designated e-procurement portal.
Bidders must submit degrees of key personnel, experience certificates, project reports, and certifications such as GST registration and PAN. Specific document requirements are detailed in the tender guidelines.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), past project quality (20%), financial proposal (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification.