Bid Publish Date
17-Aug-2026, 8:00 am
Bid End Date
07-Sep-2026, 11:30 am
Location
Progress
This government tender offers contract opportunities for experienced civil engineering firms to serve as Authority’s Engineer for the EPC contract on the Mehsana-Sidhpur and Sidhpur-Palanpur routes in Gujarat. Managed by the Roads and Buildings Department, Gujarat, the project aims to enhance infrastructure through comprehensive maintenance and construction services under the GSHP-II initiative. The tender process involves multiple stages, including technical and commercial evaluations, with deadlines set for bid submission and evaluation. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified terms and conditions. The project offers significant opportunities for firms specializing in EPC projects, infrastructure development, and road maintenance, with the potential for long-term collaboration with government agencies. The estimated project value ranges between a minimum and maximum amount, with a focus on transparency, quality, and compliance. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents and participate actively in the bidding process to secure this lucrative government contract.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Location | Gujarat, India |
| Contract Mode | EPC |
| Maintenance Period | As per tender document |
| Estimated Value | To be determined |
Bidders must ensure all technical and financial requirements are met, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and technical documents as specified.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Standards | As per Indian Roads Congress (IRC) guidelines |
| Material Quality | Conforming to BIS standards |
| Equipment | Approved by relevant authorities |
| Technical Procedures | Follow detailed project execution plan |
Bidders must submit technical bid documents including detailed methodology, equipment list, and quality assurance plans. The process involves:
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. [insert minimum] to Rs. [insert maximum], with a tender fee of Rs. 3600. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 3600 | Non-refundable |
| EMD | Rs. [insert amount] | Refundable after bid validity |
| Estimated Contract Value | Rs. [insert range] | As per tender document |
Bidders must adhere to the financial bid submission process and ensure transparency in cost proposals.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Consultancy
Officer Inviting Bids
Office of the Superintending Engineer Project Implementation Unit
Bid Opening Authority
Office of the Superintending Engineer Project Implementation Unit
Address
Ground Floor, Nirman Bhavan, Sector 10/A, Gandhinagar – 382 010, Gujarat.
Contact Details
7923252986/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 12:30
10-09-2026 12:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL BID
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
PLEASE ATTACH TENDER FEE, EMD AND ALL TECHNICHNICAL DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
RequiredPLEASE ATTACH TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | Rs. [insert minimum] in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least [insert number] similar projects |
| Certifications | Valid ISO or equivalent certifications |
Bidder eligibility is subject to verification of submitted documents and compliance with all criteria outlined in the tender document.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 07-09-2026 at 17:00 hours. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit the tender fee, EMD, technical documents, and all other required certifications as specified in the tender terms. Details are available in the tender document and on the official portal.
Bidders need to procure a valid Digital Certificate from a licensed Certifying Authority and register on the nProcure portal. Support and training are available every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, to assist with the process.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial stability (30%), and past experience (20%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification.
The detailed tender document, RFP_AE EPC SRP Mehsana.pdf, is available for download at [this link](https://tender.nprocure.com/common/download?uid=7eb68b4e-5fef-46e5-b3b7-732055703dd1&name=RFP_AE EPC SRP Mehsana.pdf).