Progress
This government tender invites qualified contractors and construction firms to participate in beautification works along GHB Road in Morbi Municipal Corporation. The project encompasses footpath construction, plantation, garden development, open gym areas, and related infrastructure to enhance urban aesthetics and public amenities. The tender is issued by Morbi Municipal Corporation under the Urban Development sector, aiming to improve the quality of life for residents and promote sustainable city growth. The project has an estimated value of approximately ₹1,398,1619, with a completion period of 12 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial stability, and relevant work experience. The tender process involves online submission of technical and financial bids, with evaluation based on predefined criteria. Interested firms should review the detailed technical specifications and submit their bids before the deadline of 27th August 2026. This opportunity is ideal for construction companies, landscaping firms, and urban development specialists seeking government projects in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
All works must comply with the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including safety standards and environmental guidelines. Bidders are expected to provide detailed work plans, timelines, and quality assurance measures.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 12 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹13,981,619 |
| Location | GHB Road, Morbi |
| Key Activities | Footpath construction, plantation, garden development, open gym setup |
Contractors must ensure adherence to technical standards and environmental regulations, with all materials and workmanship meeting specified quality benchmarks.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Footpath Material | High-quality concrete with anti-slip finish |
| Plantations | Native, drought-resistant species |
| Garden Area | Minimum 500 sqm with proper drainage |
| Open Gym Equipment | Approved by relevant safety standards |
| Lighting | Energy-efficient LED fixtures |
The process involves:
All technical activities must align with the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and environmental sustainability.
The project has an estimated budget of approximately ₹13,981,619. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Milestone | Payment Percentage |
|---|---|
| Upon contract signing | 10% |
| Completion of foundation and civil works | 30% |
| Mid-project review | 30% |
| Final completion and handover | 30% |
All payments are subject to approval of work progress and compliance with quality standards. Bidders must submit detailed cost breakdowns and financial proposals aligned with the tender guidelines. The financial bid should include all taxes, duties, and applicable levies, with clear documentation for transparency.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Urban Development
Tender Fee
₹4,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,39,81,619
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
City Engineer, Morbi Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
City Engineer, Morbi Municipal Corporation
Address
Gandhi Chawk, MMC, Morbi-363641
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 12:00
03-09-2026 13:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredNon-Blacklist Declaration
RequiredTender Documents with Corrigendum, if any
RequiredAgency Registration Certificate
RequiredGST Registration
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPF Registration
RequiredESIC Registration
RequiredLabour License &CESS Registration
RequiredProfession Tax (PEC and PRC)
RequiredSolvency Certificate
RequiredTurnover Certificate from CA
RequiredWork Experience Certificates
RequiredOther documents, if any
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates including Agency Registration, GST Registration, PAN Card, PF, ESIC, Labour License, Profession Tax, and Solvency Certificate.
✓ Demonstrate minimum turnover of Rs. [specify amount] in the last three financial years, supported by CA-certified certificates.
✓ Provide work experience certificates for similar projects completed within the last 5 years.
✓ Submit EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) of ₹[specify amount], valid for 120 days.
✓ Submit non-blacklist declaration affirming the bidder's eligibility.
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Turnover certificates, solvency proof |
| Past Experience | Certificates of similar completed projects |
| Legal Compliance | Registration, licenses, and declarations |
| Bid Security | EMD submission of specified amount |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 27th August 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids via the official nProcure portal before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Vendor training sessions are held every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. Bidders can register for these free sessions to learn about online bidding procedures, document preparation, and technical requirements. Contact support at +91-79-40007517 for registration details.
The scope includes footpath construction, plantation, garden development, open gym setup, and related infrastructure along GHB Road. The work involves civil construction, landscaping, installation of gym equipment, lighting, and signage, all adhering to the technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
For technical or procedural clarifications, contact the City Engineer, Morbi Municipal Corporation at [email protected]. Support for online bidding can be obtained from (n)code solutions, contact number +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected] during support hours.