Progress
This government tender offers a Bi-Annual Rate Contract for Emergency Power Restoration of high-voltage transmission lines in Bharuch, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to ensure reliable power supply by swiftly restoring 400/220/132/66kV lines during outages. The contract duration is 24 months, with an estimated value of approximately ₹48.99 lakh. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and valid licenses. The process involves multiple stages—Preliminary, Technical, and Commercial—with clear deadlines and documentation requirements. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical contractors specializing in high-voltage transmission work seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure resilience. Download the detailed tender document and participate in the fully electronic bidding process to seize this opportunity to work with a leading state utility.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process flow:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Lines Covered | 400/220/132/66kV |
| Contract Duration | 24 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹48,985,118 |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards specified in the tender document.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 400/220/132/66kV |
| Line Length | As per site requirement |
| Repair Time | Within 24 hours of fault detection |
| Equipment | High-voltage insulated tools, test equipment, safety gear |
| Certification | Compliance with IEEE and IEC standards |
Sequential process:
All technical work must adhere to the standards specified in the tender document and relevant electrical safety codes.
The total estimated cost for the contract is approximately ₹48,985,118. The financial bid should be submitted as a percentage rate for the work, with the following breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Material & Equipment | Included in rate |
| Labour | Included in rate |
| Overheads | Included in rate |
| Profit Margin | As quoted |
Payment terms:
All financial proposals must be submitted in the prescribed format and include applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2026 16:30:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹48,98,512
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
D C Patel
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch
Address
Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch
Contact Details
9925209681
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 16:12
03-09-2026 16:15
03-09-2026 16:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scan copy of Certificate of Registration as Appropriate Registered Contractor with GETCO
RequiredScan copy of Work Order and Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents
Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet
RequiredElectrical Contractor Licence with latest validation
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration as an electrical contractor with GETCO.
✓ Proven experience in high-voltage transmission line repair and emergency restoration.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent income tax returns, profit-loss statements, and balance sheets of the last three financial years.
✓ Submission of valid Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Valid Electrical Contractor License with latest validation.
✓ Submission of all required documents including:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3+ years in high-voltage transmission work |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of ₹10 lakh |
| Valid Licenses | Electrical Contractor License |
| Document Submission | Complete set of specified documents as per technical stage |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves a Bi-Annual Rate Contract for Emergency Power Restoration of 400/220/132/66kV high-voltage transmission lines in Bharuch, Gujarat. The contractor will be responsible for rapid response, repair, testing, and restoration of power lines during outages, ensuring minimal downtime and adherence to safety standards. The project duration is 24 months, with detailed technical and safety specifications outlined in the tender document.
Eligible bidders must possess:
Important dates include:
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Bid Start Date | 21-07-2026 16:30 |
| Bid End Date | 11-08-2026 16:00 |
| Bid Opening | 11-08-2026 16:12 |
| Contract Completion | 24 months from award |
Bidders must ensure timely submission of all documents before the deadline to qualify for evaluation.
Bidders must download the tender document from the official portal, pay the tender fee of ₹1180, and submit the bid electronically via the NProcure portal before the deadline. The process involves uploading technical and financial bids, along with all supporting documents, which must be digitally signed. The bid opening will be conducted publicly on the scheduled date. For assistance, contact the NProcure support team or attend the free vendor training sessions organized weekly.
Bids will be evaluated based on:
Minimum thresholds:
The highest-scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract, emphasizing quality, experience, and financial competitiveness.