Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites bids for a bi-annual rate contract to hire JCB machines with Labour for vegetation clearance, tree cutting, pruning, and corridor cleaning along 220kV and 400kV transmission lines in Bharuch, Gujarat. This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical contractors and equipment providers to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development. The contract duration is 24 months, with detailed eligibility, technical, and financial criteria. Bidders must submit their proposals online via the NProcure platform, adhering to strict deadlines and documentation requirements. The project aims to ensure safe, reliable, and efficient power transmission by maintaining transmission corridors. The tender process involves technical and commercial evaluations, with awards based on cost-effectiveness and technical compliance. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in transmission line maintenance, vegetation clearance, and heavy equipment rental, seeking to participate in Gujarat's expanding power sector projects.
• Provide JCB machinery with Labour for tree cutting, pruning, trimming, and corridor cleaning of 220kV and 400kV transmission lines.
• The work includes clearing vegetation and maintaining transmission corridors to ensure safety and operational efficiency.
• The contract covers the entire Bharuch Circle under GETCO, specifically for the Kosamba-Asoj line.
• The work must be executed as per technical standards and safety regulations specified by GETCO.
• Bidders are required to supply all necessary equipment, tools, and manpower.
• The work should be carried out as per the schedule and within the stipulated completion period of 24 months.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Equipment | JCB with Labour support |
| Line Voltage | 220kV and 400kV |
| Location | Bharuch Circle, Gujarat |
| Duration | 24 months |
| Work Type | Tree cutting, pruning, trimming, corridor cleaning |
• The contractor must coordinate with GETCO officials for scheduling and safety compliance.
• All work must adhere to environmental and safety standards mandated by Gujarat authorities.
• Regular supervision and reporting are required to ensure quality and progress.
• The contractor shall provide all necessary documentation, including work progress reports and safety compliance certificates.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Equipment Type | JCB with Labour support |
| Capacity | Suitable for vegetation clearance of transmission lines |
| Certification | Valid certification as per Indian safety standards |
| Maintenance | Regular maintenance as per manufacturer guidelines |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with Indian electrical safety norms |
The process involves:
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 10,36,547.40. The financial bid should include the percentage rate for the work, which will be evaluated to determine the lowest responsive bid. Payment terms will be linked to work progress and certification of completed work.
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | INR 10,36,547.40 |
| Payment Schedule | 1. Initial payment upon contract signing |
| 2. Progress payments based on milestones | |
| 3. Final payment after completion and approval | |
| Bid Submission | Percentage rate for the entire scope |
| Bid Validity | 180 days from bid opening |
Bidders must submit the percentage rate as part of their commercial bid, which will be used to evaluate the lowest cost proposal.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,36,547
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
D C Patel
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch
Address
Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch
Contact Details
9925209681
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:02
08-09-2026 16:05
08-09-2026 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Qualification Requirement
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMd & tender fee payment online receipt
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
tender doccuments all pages duly sign with party
Requiredwork order copy with 3A
Requiredregistration doccuments as approved contractor
Requiredbank solvancy
RequiredPF & GST registration no. doccuments
RequiredIT returns, profit loss statements Balance sheet of last 3 years
RequiredPOA/authorised signatory for partnership
RequiredPAN no detail
RequiredFilling all annexutures
RequiredPercentage rate
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration as approved contractor | Valid registration certificate |
| Financial stability | Bank solvency certificate |
| Past experience | Work orders of similar projects |
| Tax compliance | GST, PAN, IT returns |
| Technical capability | Proper equipment, manpower, safety standards |
Note: All submitted documents must be valid, clear, and up-to-date to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves hiring JCB machinery with Labour support for tree cutting, pruning, trimming, and corridor cleaning of 220kV and 400kV transmission lines in Bharuch, Gujarat. The work ensures safe and efficient power transmission by maintaining transmission corridors, covering a duration of 24 months. Contractors must supply equipment, manpower, and adhere to safety standards specified by GETCO.
Bidders must provide valid registration as approved contractors, GST and PF registration numbers, and submit EMD and tender fee receipts. They should have past experience with similar projects, demonstrate financial stability via bank solvency certificates, and submit IT returns, profit & loss statements, and balance sheets for the last 3 years. All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and properly certified.
Participants should download the tender documents from NProcure, pay the tender fee and EMD online, and submit technical and commercial bids electronically before the deadline of 08-09-2026 at 16:00. The process involves technical evaluation, followed by financial bid opening for qualified bidders. Ensure all documents are correctly uploaded and meet the specified formats.
Bids will be assessed based on technical compliance (40%), price (30%), past experience (20%), and document authenticity (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category. The final score combines these factors to select the most suitable contractor, emphasizing technical capability and cost-effectiveness.
The bid start date is 18-08-2026 at 19:00, and the bid submission deadline is 08-09-2026 at 16:00. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 08-09-2026 at 16:05, with commercial evaluation at 16:10. The contract award will follow post-evaluation. All deadlines are strictly enforced, so timely submission is essential.