Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to secure a Bi-Annual Rate Contract for shifting, modification, and emergency restoration of high-voltage transmission lines in Junagadh. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to enhance power transmission reliability, facilitate quick restoration during outages, and upgrade existing infrastructure over a 2-year period. The tender requires bidders to demonstrate technical expertise, financial stability, and experience in hotline transmission works. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with strict deadlines for bid submission and document compliance. Participating companies should possess valid electrical licenses, experience in high-voltage line works, and the capacity to execute emergency repairs efficiently. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified contractors to contribute to critical power infrastructure development in Gujarat, ensuring continuous and reliable electricity supply for the region.
The scope includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
Specifications:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66/132/220 Kv |
| Work Duration | 2 years |
| Estimated Cost | INR 99,954,772 |
| Contract Type | Works |
| Location | Junagadh Circle |
The contractor shall ensure adherence to safety standards, quality control, and timely completion of all activities as per the technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.
The technical parameters include:
| Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 66/132/220 Kv |
| Work Duration | 2 years |
| Line Type | Transmission lines on towers or H-Frame structures |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with national electrical safety codes |
| Equipment | Use of approved tools and machinery |
Sequential procedures:
All works must conform to technical standards specified in the tender documents, with proper documentation of procedures and safety compliance.
The estimated project cost is INR 99,954,772, with the bid offer valid for 180 days. The financial bid must include the percentage rate for executing the work, submitted via the designated format.
Cost breakdown:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Line shifting and modification | To be quoted |
| Emergency restoration | To be quoted |
| Miscellaneous expenses | Included |
Payment terms:
Bidders must furnish a bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the total estimated cost to qualify financially.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
2 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 14:30:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹99,95,472
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH
Address
66kv Zanzarada S/S Campus, Opp. Nandarayji Gaushala, Dhandhusar Road, Zanzarada Junagadh.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 16:05
09-09-2026 16:15
09-09-2026 16:30
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Atteched Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt for Tender fee payment
RequiredAtteched Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt for EMD Payment
RequiredPF registration along with proof of last challan etc
RequiredCopy of GST Registration
RequiredCopy of notarized power of attorney as the case may be.
RequiredCopy of partnership deed if any.
Financial capability (IT returns of Last three years)
RequiredCopy of PAN card
RequiredSigned and scanned copy of Annexure-1 to 10 (All Declaration should be submitted as duly signed copy instead of just fixing image of signature on all the declaration)
RequiredExperience Certificate 3A Form and WO 1
RequiredHotline Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO
RequiredExperience Certificate 3A Form and WO -3 if required
Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -4 if required
Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 percentage of the total estimated cost of tender
RequiredCopy of registration class approved GETCO
RequiredSigned Copy of Integrity pact
RequiredUnder taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
RequiredSigned Copy of Tender Documents
RequiredSigned Copy of Tender Documents 1
Signed Copy of Tender Documents 2
Any other documents required for particular and specific work
Others
Undertaking for Declaration of Relationship with Employee
RequiredElectrical contractor’s license with latest validation
RequiredOnly Hotline experienced contractors are eligible
RequiredPF registration along with proof of last challan etc
RequiredCopy of GST Registration
RequiredCopy of notarized power of attorney as the case may be.
RequiredCopy of partnership deed if any.
Financial capability (IT returns of Last three years)
RequiredCopy of PAN card
RequiredSigned and scanned copy of Annexure-1 to 10 (All Declaration should be submitted as duly signed copy instead of just fixing image of signature on all the declaration)
RequiredExperience Certificate 3A Form and WO 1
RequiredHotline Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO
RequiredExperience Certificate 3A Form and WO -3 if required
Experience Certificate 3A Form and WO -4 if required
Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 percentage of the total estimated cost of tender
RequiredCopy of registration class approved GETCO
RequiredSigned Copy of Integrity pact
RequiredUnder taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
RequiredSigned Copy of Tender Documents
RequiredSigned Copy of Tender Documents 1
Signed Copy of Tender Documents 2
Any other documents required for particular and specific work
Others
Undertaking for Declaration of Relationship with Employee
RequiredElectrical contractor’s license with latest validation
RequiredOnly Hotline experienced contractors are eligible
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license with latest validation.
✓ Proven experience in hotline transmission line works, specifically in shifting and emergency restoration.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through IT returns of last three years.
✓ Must provide valid GST registration, PAN card, and PF registration.
✓ Must submit experience certificates for relevant projects.
✓ Bank solvency equal to 20% of the total estimated tender cost.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| License | Electrical contractor’s license (latest) |
| Experience | Hotline transmission line projects, minimum 3 years |
| Financial | IT returns of last 3 years, bank solvency proof |
| Documentation | GST, PAN, PF registration, notarized power of attorney |
| Other | Signed integrity pact, undertaking for NCLT reference |
Only hotline experienced contractors are eligible to bid, ensuring specialized expertise in emergency and line shifting works.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified electrical contractors to bid for a Bi-Annual Rate Contract for shifting, modification, and emergency restoration of high-voltage transmission lines (66/132/220 Kv) in Junagadh Circle. The goal is to ensure reliable power transmission, quick outage response, and infrastructure upgrades over a 2-year period.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, demonstrate hotline transmission line experience, and provide financial credentials such as IT returns and bank solvency certificates. Only contractors with recent hotline project experience are eligible, ensuring specialized expertise in emergency works.
Bidders must submit:
Selection is based on a comprehensive evaluation:
Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including technical scores of at least 70%. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.
Important dates include:
All submissions must be completed before the respective deadlines. Late submissions will not be accepted, so timely preparation is essential.