TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supplying and Spreading Brick Dust (Chharu) for Park Walkways in Ahmedabad

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 12:30 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 6:30 am

Value

₹9,75,000

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 12:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for contractors and civil works companies to participate in the supply and spreading of brick dust (Chharu) for park walkway enhancement in Ahmedabad's South West Zone. Managed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's Parks and Garden Department, the project aims to improve public spaces, pedestrian pathways, and urban aesthetics. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including prior experience, valid licenses, and financial stability. The tender involves procurement, transportation, and manual application of brick dust, with a total estimated value of INR 9,75,000. Key deadlines include bid submission from 27-08-2026 to 05-09-2026, with detailed evaluation criteria to ensure quality and cost-effectiveness. This is an excellent opportunity for companies specializing in civil and landscaping works to secure a government contract, contributing to urban development and public safety.

Scope Of Work

Supply of Brick Dust (Chharu): The selected bidder must procure high-quality brick dust suitable for park walkway preparation.

Spreading and Application: The brick dust must be evenly spread and properly compacted to ensure durability and safety.

Project Locations: Work will be carried out in Sarkhej ward and other wards as per project requirements within the South West Zone of Ahmedabad.

Compliance: All materials and work must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents.

Timelines: The entire scope must be completed within the period specified in the tender, with progress reports submitted as per schedule.

Quality Assurance: Ensure all work meets the standards set by the Parks and Garden Department, including environmental and safety regulations.

Specification Details
Material Quality Must conform to specified standards in tender document
Quantity As per project requirement, approximately 975,000 INR worth
Delivery Schedule As per project timeline
Application Method Manual spreading and compaction

• The successful bidder will coordinate with the designated project officer for site inspections and approvals.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Material High-quality brick dust conforming to IS standards
Quantity Approximately 975,000 INR worth
Application Area Sarkhej ward and other wards in South West Zone
Delivery Timeline As per project schedule
Quality Control Regular inspections and testing during application
  1. Procurement of materials from approved suppliers.
  2. Transportation to designated sites.
  3. Manual spreading and compaction of brick dust.
  4. Final inspection and approval by project officer.

All technical procedures must follow safety and environmental standards as specified in the tender documents.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 9,75,000, with detailed cost components as follows:

Component Cost (INR)
Material Procurement 60%
Transportation 20%
Application & Labor 15%
Miscellaneous & Contingency 5%

Payment terms include:

  • 30% advance on contract signing.
  • 50% upon delivery and spreading completion.
  • Remaining 20% after final inspection and approval.

Bidders must provide a detailed financial proposal aligned with these components and adhere to the stipulated payment schedule.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Garden Department

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Contact Details

07929916355

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 06:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 12:00:00

Bid Validity

90 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹9,75,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Contact Details

07929916355

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TND-11_SWZ_Chharu.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

AMENDEMENT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

05-09-2026 15:00

2. Commercial Stage

05-09-2026 15:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Tender Fee & EMD information

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan copy of Other Required Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have a valid license and registration for civil or landscaping works.
✓ Must submit a non-refundable tender fee of INR 1500.
✓ Must provide EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified in the tender documents.
✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary verification, including:

  • Scan copy of Tender Fee
  • Scan copy of EMD
  • Scan copy of other relevant documents.
    ✓ Bidders should have prior experience in executing similar works, preferably with government agencies.
Financial Qualification Details
Minimum Annual Turnover INR 20 Lakhs in the last 3 years
Past Project Experience At least 1 project of similar scope
Certification Valid GST registration, applicable licenses

Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.