Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation is inviting bids for a government tender focused on supplying and spreading brick dust (Chharu) to improve park walkways in Vejalpur, Maktampura, and other wards within Ahmedabad's South West Zone. This project aims to enhance urban pedestrian pathways, promote sustainable urban development, and beautify public spaces. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors and urban infrastructure companies to participate in a government project with a total estimated value of INR 9,75,000. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The process involves online submission, technical and financial evaluation, and bid opening scheduled in early September 2026. This initiative aligns with the city's vision for improved public amenities and urban aesthetics, making it a significant opportunity for companies specializing in civil works, construction materials, and urban beautification projects.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | Brick Dust (Chharu) |
| Quantity | As per site requirement |
| Area | Vejalpur, Maktampura, other wards |
| Delivery Timeline | As per contract terms |
The contractor must ensure safety, quality control, and adherence to environmental guidelines throughout the project duration.
The brick dust (Chharu) must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Fine, dry brick dust suitable for outdoor paving |
| Moisture Content | Less than 10% |
| Particle Size | Uniform, non-clogging |
| Load Bearing | Capable of supporting pedestrian traffic |
| Application Method | Spread evenly and leveled using standard tools |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The total estimated budget for this project is INR 9,75,000. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material (Brick Dust) | INR 7,50,000 |
| Labor and Spreading | INR 1,50,000 |
| Transportation | INR 75,000 |
| Miscellaneous | INR 50,000 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the above breakdown and adhere to the stipulated payment schedule.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 06:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,75,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
TENDER OFFICER
Address
CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.
Contact Details
07929916355
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:00
05-09-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Tender Fee & EMD information
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
Required| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1500 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As per tender document, approximately INR 97500 |
| Experience | Minimum 2 years in similar projects |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least INR 20 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid GST and other statutory certificates |
Note: Bidders must submit all documents in the specified format and ensure validity at the time of submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors to supply and spread brick dust (Chharu) for preparing park walkways in Vejalpur, Maktampura, and other wards within Ahmedabad's South West Zone, enhancing pedestrian infrastructure and urban aesthetics.
Bidders must submit valid registration, licenses, and documents including tender fee, EMD, GST certificates, and experience proof. They should also demonstrate financial stability with a minimum annual turnover of INR 20 lakhs over the last three years.
Bids must be submitted electronically through the official nProcure portal before the deadline of September 5, 2026, at 12:00 PM. Physical submissions are not accepted. Ensure all required documents are uploaded in the specified format.
The total estimated cost for this project is approximately INR 9,75,000. The budget covers material procurement, spreading, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses, with detailed breakdowns provided in the tender documents.
Bid opening is scheduled for September 5, 2026, at 3:00 PM at the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, Central Record Department, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith. Bidders or their authorized representatives may attend the opening.