TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Construction of Major Bridge on Lilapur-Igrodi-Savlana Road, Surendranagar

Bid Publish Date

28-Aug-2026, 11:00 am

Bid End Date

28-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹11,41,75,790

Progress

Issue28-Aug-2026, 11:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers contract opportunities for experienced civil engineering firms to construct a major bridge on the Lilapur - Igrodi - Savlana road in Surendranagar, Gujarat. The project aims to replace an existing causeway with a durable, safe, and efficient bridge, improving regional connectivity and transportation safety. Valued at approximately INR 114.17 crore, the project involves comprehensive civil works, including design, foundation, superstructure, and safety installations, with a contract duration of 11 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and participate in a transparent, online bidding process. The tender is open to qualified domestic firms with relevant experience and certifications, providing a significant opportunity for infrastructure development in Gujarat. All documentation and submission procedures are available on the official e-procurement portal, with support and training provided to ensure smooth participation. This project underscores the government’s commitment to enhancing transportation infrastructure and regional development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Construction of a new major bridge to replace the existing causeway on Lilapur - Igrodi - Savlana road, Km. 10/2 to 10/4.
  • Design and engineering as per approved specifications and standards.
  • Preparation of site, including clearing, grading, and foundation work.
  • Erection of bridge superstructure, including beams, girders, and deck.
  • Installation of safety features such as barriers, lighting, and signage.
  • Quality control and testing of materials and construction activities.
  • Compliance with environmental and safety regulations.
Specification Details
Length of Bridge Approximate length based on site survey
Width As per design standards
Materials Reinforced concrete, steel as specified
Construction Timeline 11 months from award
Payment Terms Lump-sum contract, milestone-based payments

The contractor must ensure adherence to all technical and safety standards, submit detailed work plans, and coordinate with local authorities for smooth project execution.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Material Quality Conformity to IS standards for concrete and steel
Structural Design Approved structural drawings and design calculations
Foundation Deep foundations suitable for local soil conditions
Load Capacity Designed for specified traffic loads
Safety Features Barriers, lighting, and signage as per standards

Bidders must submit detailed technical proposals, including design calculations, material specifications, and construction methodology, for technical review and approval before commencement.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 114.17 crore. The financial proposal must be submitted as a lump-sum amount, covering all aspects of construction, materials, labor, and overheads. Payment will be made based on milestone achievements, as detailed in the contract. The bid must specify the rate percentage and total amount, ensuring competitive pricing. The bidder should also provide a breakdown of costs for materials, labor, machinery, and other expenses in the financial bid document. All financial proposals must be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline. The successful bidder must adhere to the payment schedule, with payments released upon completion of specified milestones and approval of work quality.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹18,000

Contract Form

Lump-sum

Completion Period

11  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

28-08-2026 16:30:00

Document Download End

28-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹11,41,75,790

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Roads

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, R & B Division, Surendranagar

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, R & B Circle No. 1, Rajkot

Address

Dr. Rajendraprasad Marg, Near Chaudhary High School, Rajkot

Contact Details

9426813146

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 7

MATERIAL TEST SCHEDULE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PRE-Q DOCUMENT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SBD VOLUME-1 MJB_LILAPUR_IGRODI.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SBD VOLUME-2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SBD VOLUME-3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

GR TO BE ATTACHED_compressed.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SBD VOLUME-4_compressed.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Roads and Buildings

Department

Surendranagar

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, R & B Division, Surendranagar

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, R & B Circle No. 1, Rajkot

Contact Details

9426813146

Address

Dr. Rajendraprasad Marg, Near Chaudhary High School, Rajkot

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Details

29-09-2026 12:00

2. Pre-Qualification Details

29-09-2026 12:05

3. Commercial

29-09-2026 12:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Pre

SCHEDULE A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE B

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Schedule - C

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE - D

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE - E

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE – F

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE -G

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE - H

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE : ‘I’

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Lab Testing Equipments

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Details

1

Valid Tender Fee

Required
2

Valid EMD

Required
3

Valid Registration AA Class Certificate

Required
4

Valid Special Bridge Category-I

Required
5

Valid Bank solvency certificate (20 Parentage of Estimated Cost) (Colander Year)

Required
6

As per SBD Affidavit, Must be Attached

Required
7

As per SBD Credit Facility, (Bank Certificate) Must be Attached

Required
8

As per SBD Undertaking 25 Parentage & Bid Validity Must be Attached

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Pre-Qualification Details

1

As per Tender

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration with the appropriate government authorities.
✓ Must possess a valid AA Class Registration Certificate for Civil Works.
✓ Must hold a Special Bridge Category-I certification.
✓ Must provide a Bank solvency certificate covering 20% of the estimated project cost for the current calendar year.
✓ Must submit valid Tender Fee and EMD documents.
✓ Must attach the SBD Affidavit, Bank Credit Facility Certificate, and Undertaking for Bid Validity.

Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Valid registration certificate in relevant category
Financial Stability Bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of estimated cost
Experience Proven experience in bridge construction projects
Certification Valid AA Class and Bridge Category-I certificates
Documentation Complete submission of all required documents as per tender guidelines

Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the tender process.