Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering and construction companies to participate in the reconstruction of a critical canal aqueduct at Ch. 80.06 RD in Surat. Managed by the Narmada Water Resources department, the project aims to improve regional water infrastructure, supporting irrigation and water management initiatives. With an estimated project cost of INR 161.66 million and a completion timeline of 6 months, qualified bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial stability, and relevant experience. The tender process is fully online, requiring digital certificates for bid submission. The project provides a significant opportunity for contractors specializing in large-scale civil infrastructure, water resource projects, and government contracts in Gujarat. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed scope, technical specifications, and terms & conditions available in the tender documents and participate in the competitive bidding process to secure this vital infrastructure development contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Description | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Excavation and Foundation | As per site requirement |
| 2 | Structural Erection | As per drawings |
| 3 | Water-proofing and Finishing | As specified |
| 4 | Testing and Commissioning | As per standards |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Structure Type | Reinforced concrete aqueduct |
| Material | High-quality concrete and steel as per IS standards |
| Load Capacity | Designed for maximum water flow and load |
| Durability | Minimum 20-year service life |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with national and local safety norms |
The construction process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 161.66 million. Bidders must submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns covering:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | As per market rates |
| Labour | As per project scope |
| Machinery | Rental or owned |
| Overheads | Administrative and miscellaneous |
| Contingency | 5% of total project cost |
Payment terms are structured as:
All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and adherence to contractual milestones.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
24-07-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹16,16,63,680
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, K.R.B.C. Division, Surat
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, Surat
Address
The Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, surat, M.T.B. Collage behind, Athwalines, Surat
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 12:00
25-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredBid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Appropriate Class AA
RequiredGST Number and Pancard.
RequiredWork Experience as per Section – 1 Cl. (4.5.3)
RequiredUndertaking for Engaging Technical Staff and machineries as per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredInformation regarding any current litigation in which the applicant is involved as per clause 4.5.8 of ITB.
RequiredThe Applicant should give undertaking that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets and / or credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the contract / contracts applied. As per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredLast Five Financial Year IT Return.
RequiredDetails of Existing commitments and on-going works as per prescribe Performa.
RequiredLast 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid capacity evaluation)
RequiredAffidavit (In prescribed format as per Section 10)
RequiredForm of Bid (In prescribed format as per Section 6)
RequiredUndertaking for Bid Validity (In prescribed format as per Section 8)
RequiredSupporting documents - Every blank (fields) in the tender documents (Forms, schedules, etc.,) must be filled by the Tenderer / Bidder and submitted Online. Tender forms shall be completed in all respects. Online user of dash (-) is not permitted. Please write Not applicable or Nil as and where required by Tenderer/ Bidder.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid Class AA registration |
| Financials | Last 5 years' IT returns, turnover certificates |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed |
| Bid Security | As specified in tender documents |
| Litigation | No ongoing legal disputes |
| Credit Facilities | Up to 25% of contract value |
Note: All documents must be duly certified and submitted as per the prescribed formats.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to reconstruct the canal aqueduct structure at Ch. 80.06 RD in Surat to enhance water flow and irrigation infrastructure, supporting regional water resource management.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration certificates (Class AA), demonstrate financial stability through last five years' IT returns, have relevant civil engineering experience, and meet all specified eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents.
Bid submission opens on 24-07-2026 at 14:00 and closes on 24-08-2026 at 18:00. Bidders should submit all documents online before the deadline to be considered.
The estimated cost of the project is approximately INR 161.66 million. Funding is provided by the Gujarat government through the Narmada Water Resources department for water infrastructure development.
Bidders can attend free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. For technical support, contact the (n)Procure Support team at +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected].