Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms and infrastructure contractors to undertake CCTV desilting of main drainage and storm water lines in Ahmedabad. Managed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's Bridge Projects department, the project aims to enhance urban drainage systems, prevent flooding, and improve infrastructure resilience. The tender involves inspection, cleaning, and certification of drainage lines over a 12-month period, with an estimated cost of INR 49.98 million. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to transparent procurement procedures. This project is ideal for experienced contractors specializing in drainage, CCTV inspections, and urban infrastructure maintenance seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The process emphasizes quality, compliance, and timely delivery, offering a rewarding opportunity to contribute to Ahmedabad’s urban development goals.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Area Covered | West side bridge alignment and adjacent drainage lines |
| Line Diameter | Varies from 300mm to 1500mm |
| Inspection Method | CCTV camera survey |
| Desilting Material | Silt and debris removal |
| Completion Timeline | 12 months |
Key deliverables include CCTV inspection reports, desilting certificates, and compliance documentation. The contractor must ensure adherence to safety standards and environmental guidelines.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| CCTV Equipment | High-resolution cameras with night vision |
| Desilting Capacity | Minimum 10 cubic meters per day |
| Line Diameter | 300mm to 1500mm |
| Inspection Frequency | As per project schedule |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IS standards |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is INR 49,981,747.30, which includes all expenses related to equipment, manpower, materials, and miscellaneous costs. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with breakdowns for each component. The tender fee of INR 6000 is non-refundable. Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should ensure their financial bids are competitive and compliant with the stipulated guidelines. All payments are subject to approval of progress reports and compliance with contractual obligations.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
14-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,99,81,748
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Municipal Commissioner Amdavad Municipal Corporation Amdavad
Bid Opening Authority
Amdavad Municipal Corporation Amdavad
Address
City Engineer , Amdavad Municipal Corporation, 2nd Floor, C-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith, Amdavad– 380001
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
16-09-2026 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of Other necessary documents as per tender terms and conditions
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee Receipt | Proof of payment of INR 6000 tender fee |
| EMD Receipt | Valid Earnest Money Deposit proof |
| Necessary certifications | As per tender terms and conditions |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes CCTV inspection and desilting of main drainage and storm water lines, removal of silt and debris, inspection using CCTV cameras, and reporting. The work covers the west side bridge alignment area over a period of 12 months, ensuring infrastructure efficiency and flood prevention.
Bidders must have valid registration, proven experience in CCTV and drainage projects, a minimum turnover of INR 10 million in the last 3 years, and valid digital certificates for electronic bidding. All required documents, including tender fee and EMD receipts, must be submitted.
Download tender documents from the official portal, attend pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and submit both technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline. Ensure all documents are complete and adhere to specified formats to avoid disqualification.
The approximate project cost is INR 49,981,747.30, covering CCTV inspection, desilting, equipment, manpower, and related expenses. The tender fee is INR 6000, payable at the time of bid submission.
Bid submission opens on 11-08-2026 at 12:00 PM and closes on 14-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The preliminary evaluation will be conducted on 16-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must submit all documents before the deadline to participate.