TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Cement Concrete Muffing Work on RSJ Girders & PSC Poles in Sidhpur

Bid Publish Date

05-May-2025, 10:30 am

Bid End Date

15-May-2025, 11:30 am

EMD

₹40,000

Value

₹18,73,438

Progress

Issue05-May-2025, 10:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender invites qualified electrical contractors to undertake cement concrete muffing (MUFFING) work on RSJ Girders and PSC Poles in existing high tension (HT) and low tension (LT) lines across Sidhpur Division, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), the project aims to enhance electrical infrastructure safety and reliability. The tender encompasses electrical and maintenance works with a 24-month completion period, offering a significant opportunity for experienced bidders in the power sector. The procurement process is fully electronic, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With an estimated project value of approximately 18.73 lakh INR, interested companies must submit their bids, including EMD and tender fees, before the deadline. This is an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors to contribute to regional power infrastructure development and strengthen their presence in Gujarat's power sector.

Scope Of Work

• Perform cement concrete muffing (MUFFING) on RSJ Girders and PSC Poles in existing HT and LT lines.
• Ensure all work complies with safety standards and technical specifications.
• Use approved materials and methods as per tender guidelines.
• Conduct site assessments and prepare work plans prior to execution.
• Coordinate with UGVCL officials for scheduling and approvals.

• The process involves:

  1. Receiving the work order from UGVCL.
  2. Mobilizing resources and materials to the site.
  3. Executing muffing work as per approved technical drawings.
  4. Conducting quality checks during and after completion.
  5. Submitting completion reports and obtaining approval.
Specification Details
Completion Period 24 months
Estimated Cost 18,73,438.10 INR
Tender Fee 1180 INR
EMD Amount 40,000 INR
Location Sidhpur Division, Gujarat
Contact Executive Engineer, UGVCL Sidhpur

• The work must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and safety regulations.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Work Type Cement concrete muffing on RSJ Girders & PSC Poles
Material Quality As per IS standards and tender specifications
Safety Standards Comply with local electrical safety norms
Technical Procedure Follow detailed drawings and instructions provided in tender documents
Site Conditions Work in existing electrical lines, ensuring minimal disruption

Sequential Process:

  1. Site assessment and planning.
  2. Material procurement.
  3. Execution of muffing work.
  4. Quality assurance and safety checks.
  5. Final inspection and approval.

Technical compliance is mandatory for all bidders to ensure durability and safety of electrical infrastructure.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately 18.73 lakh INR, with a bid security (EMD) of 40,000 INR. The tender fee payable is 1180 INR. Payments will be made based on milestones achieved and approved work completion. The bid offer must remain valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline. Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns of costs for materials, labor, and overheads. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, progress payments linked to work milestones, and a final settlement upon project completion. All financial documents must be duly certified and submitted along with technical bids for evaluation.

Authority & Contact

Department

Sidhpur Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur

Contact Details

9925212721

Address

UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur Dist: Patan-384265

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

05-05-2025 16:00:00

Document Download End

15-05-2025 17:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur

Address

UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur Dist: Patan-384265

Contact Details

9925212721

Authority Records

UTTAR GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

SNR-04 SIDH-DO-01-2025-26 (MUFFING).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage(Technical Stage)

19-05-2025 12:00

2. Commercial Stage(Price bid stage)

19-05-2025 13:00

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage(Technical Stage)

1

EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT

Required
2

OTHER DOCUMENTS

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have submitted the EMD and tender fee receipt as part of the preliminary documentation.
✓ Must provide all required documents for technical evaluation, including experience certificates.
✓ Bidders should have prior experience in electrical infrastructure works, especially muffing or related activities.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant financial documents.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience in Electrical Works At least 3 years
Minimum Turnover 50 lakh INR annually
Valid Electrical Contractor License Yes
Past Project Completion Successful completion of similar projects within the last 5 years

Important: Bidders must ensure all documents are valid and submitted in the prescribed format to qualify for technical evaluation.