Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil construction firms specializing in industrial projects to participate in the civil construction, modification, repair, and demolition work at the Dudhsagar Dairy's cattle feed plant in Ubkhal, Gujarat. The project involves installing a new boiler in the existing boiler house, requiring expertise in industrial civil works, safety standards, and project management. With an estimated value of INR 8,40,000, the tender emphasizes quality, timely delivery within two months, and strict compliance with technical and safety norms. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and submission of necessary documents. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly outlined. This project supports infrastructure development in the dairy industry, promoting regional growth and employment. Download detailed tender documents and participate in this transparent procurement process to contribute to Gujarat’s dairy sector expansion.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
Specifications comparison table:
| Parameter | Existing Structure | New Installation |
|---|---|---|
| Civil Work | Demolition & modification | Construction & installation |
| Timeline | 2 months | 2 months |
| Standards | IS codes & safety norms | IS codes & safety norms |
The civil work must adhere to IS standards for industrial construction. The installation of the boiler requires precise civil modifications, including foundation work, structural adjustments, and safety measures. The project specifications include:
Sequential procedures:
Technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Foundation Load | 5000 kg/m² |
| Material | Reinforced concrete, steel |
| Safety Norms | IS 456, IS 800 |
| Completion Time | 2 months |
The estimated project cost is INR 8,40,000, which covers civil works, materials, labor, and safety measures. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Payment Stage | Percentage of Total Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Mobilization | 20% | On project commencement |
| Mid-Completion | 50% | After civil modifications |
| Final Payment | 30% | Post successful commissioning |
Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring clarity on costs, taxes, and contingencies. All payments are subject to approval of work completion and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Cooperatives
Tender Fee
₹1,071
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 10:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹8,40,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
I/C Managing Director
Bid Opening Authority
I/C Managing Director
Address
Mehsana District Co-operative Milk Producers’ Union Ltd, Dudhsagar Dairy Highway, Mehsana, Gujarat-384002
Contact Details
6352953879/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
26-08-2026 10:00
26-08-2026 10:10
26-08-2026 10:20
DSD Bidder Basic Information Tender Fee and EMD Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Work Experience Details - Civil
User Defined Template-Standard
Turnover Details 3
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
PAN
RequiredGSTN
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Cheque
RequiredCopy of Firms Registration
RequiredTender Fee Receipt
RequiredEMD Receipt
RequiredDudhsagar Dairy Purchase Portal for Vendor Registration https://dudhsagar.nprocure.com
EPF certificate if applicable otherwise provide declaration
RequiredESI certificate if applicable otherwise provide declaration
RequiredCA certificate with UDIN
RequiredWork Experience (old PO copy)
RequiredCopy of Purchase Orders with Work Completion Certificate
RequiredCompliance Sheet of Offer / Technical Offer
Manufacturer Authorization Certificate (if applicable)
Site Visit Certificate
RequiredProduct Leaflet (if applicable)
Deviation Sheet (only if allowed)
Tentative Work execution schedule / delivery schedule
RequiredSelf-declaration on bidders company letterhead for “Not blacklisted by Mehsana Union or GCMMF or NDDB
RequiredSolvency cerificate
annual financial reports and income tax reurn of previous three years
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant authorities.
✓ Must possess experience in industrial civil construction, especially boiler house modifications.
✓ Must submit PAN, GSTN, and valid EMD receipt.
✓ Must provide work experience certificates and previous project completion documents.
✓ Must have annual turnover of at least INR 20 lakhs in the last three financial years.
| Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | INR 20 Lakhs/year |
| Work Experience | 2+ similar projects |
| Technical Capability | Proven experience in boiler house civil works |
| Documentation | Valid PAN, GSTN, EMD, Work Certificates |
Critical eligibility points include submission of all required documents before the deadline and compliance with technical and financial criteria.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 25-08-2026 at 5:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and submitted before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit the following documents:
All documents should be valid and submitted as per the instructions in the tender notice.
The evaluation involves three stages:
Bids must meet minimum thresholds in technical and financial criteria to qualify for award.
Yes, site visits are mandatory and must be documented through the Site Visit Certificate. Pre-bid meetings, if scheduled, are highly recommended for clarifications and understanding project scope.
The estimated project cost is INR 8,40,000. Payments will be made in installments: