Bid Publish Date
12-Aug-2026, 4:30 pm
Bid End Date
03-Sep-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹16,70,824
Location
Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites bids for civil works at the 220kV Agiyol Substation, including RCC road construction and slope pitching. This government tender offers experienced civil contractors an opportunity to contribute to infrastructure development in Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive civil activities with a 2-month completion period and a project cost of approximately INR 16.7 lakhs. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and technical competence. The tender process is structured into multiple evaluation stages, with clear deadlines for bid submission and opening. Download the detailed tender document to understand project specifications, submission procedures, and evaluation criteria. This is a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms seeking government contracts in the power sector, emphasizing transparency, quality, and timely execution.
The scope of work includes:
The work must adhere to the technical specifications provided in the tender document. The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | RCC, rubble stones |
| Area | As per site plan |
| Standards | IS codes applicable |
| Safety Norms | Comply with government safety standards |
Bidders must ensure all works are completed within the specified timeline and meet the technical quality requirements outlined in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | RCC, rubble stones |
| Standards | IS codes |
| Project Duration | 2 months |
| Site Location | Agiyol SS, Gujarat |
| Safety Norms | As per government regulations |
The process involves:
All technical work must conform to the detailed specifications provided in the tender document, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance with applicable standards.
The estimated project cost is INR 16,70,824. Bidders must submit a bid offer within this budget, with a bid validity of 180 days. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Payment will be made based on milestones achieved and approved by the Superintending Engineer. The bid submission must include a valid EMD amount, as specified in the tender document, and all financial documents such as bank guarantees, if applicable. The total bid should align with the specified budget, ensuring competitiveness and compliance with government procurement norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 22:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹16,70,824
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
R G DESAI
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Himatnagar, 66 KV Himatnagar-01 Substation Compound, Near Motipura Circle, NH-08 Motipura, Himatnagar - 383001
Contact Details
[email protected] / 9925208571
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 16:10
03-09-2026 16:15
03-09-2026 16:30
TENDER FEE & EMD DETAILS
User Defined Template-Secured
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Firm Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents
Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Conflict of Interest on Company Letter head
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Relationship with employee on Company Letter head
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration as an approved civil contractor in the appropriate class.
✓ Proven experience in executing civil works at substations or similar infrastructure projects.
✓ Must possess valid Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Should have GST Registration, PAN, Provident Fund, and Income Tax Returns for the last three financial years.
✓ Submit Partnership Deed, POA, or Self-Affidavit as applicable.
✓ Provide Work Completion Certificates in Form No.3A demonstrating relevant experience.
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Approved contractor registration |
| Experience | Minimum 2 completed projects in civil works |
| Financial | Bank solvency of at least INR 5 lakhs |
| Documents | GST, PAN, PF, IT returns, Partnership deed, Experience certificates |
| Technical | Signed technical documents and annexures |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 03-09-2026 at 16:00. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered for evaluation.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), cost competitiveness (30%), eligibility compliance (20%), and past performance (10%). Only bids meeting minimum thresholds will be considered for award.
The estimated cost is INR 16,70,824, covering civil works such as RCC road construction, slope rubble pitching, and miscellaneous civil activities at the Agiyol SS. The project duration is 2 months.
For queries or support, contact R G DESAI at [email protected] or call 9925208571. Assistance is also available through the training sessions organized at (n)code solutions in Ahmedabad.