Progress
This government tender invites qualified civil contractors to undertake civil construction works at the 66 KV Dediyasan GIDC substation in Gujarat. The project encompasses building construction, foundations, cable trenches, compound walls, and RCC roads, essential for enhancing power transmission infrastructure. The tender is issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), targeting experienced firms with proven capabilities in large-scale civil projects. Bidders must adhere to strict eligibility and technical criteria, ensuring quality and compliance. The project timeline is 5 months, with a bid submission deadline of 01-09-2026. This opportunity is ideal for licensed civil contractors, infrastructure companies, and power sector specialists seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Access detailed technical specifications, scope of work, and submission guidelines through the official portal. Ensure your bid meets all requirements to participate in this significant infrastructure development project, supporting the state's power distribution network and regional development goals.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
All work must comply with Gujarat state building codes, power sector standards, and safety regulations. Bidders should review the detailed technical specifications document linked in the tender for precise requirements.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Standards | Conform to IS codes and project specifications |
| Foundation Depth | Minimum 1.5 meters below ground level |
| Cable Trench Width | 600 mm with proper lining |
| RCC Road Thickness | 150 mm with reinforcement |
| Structural Design | As per approved drawings and safety norms |
Procedures include:
All work must adhere to Gujarat power infrastructure standards and construction safety norms. Use of quality materials and proper documentation is mandatory.
The total estimated project cost is approximately INR 19.15 million. Bidders are required to submit their financial bids through the e-Procurement portal. The financial proposal should include a breakdown of costs for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads, aligned with the scope of work.
Payment terms are structured as follows:
The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline. All financial offers must be inclusive of applicable taxes and conform to the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
5 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,91,53,152
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Address
Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:01
01-09-2026 16:10
01-09-2026 16:15
TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt
RequiredScanned Copy of EMD Receipt
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredScanned Copy Of integrity Pact
RequiredCurrent Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)
RequiredAppropriate Class Registration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate as per QR
RequiredWork order Copy(For the experience certificate)
RequiredSolvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)
RequiredProvident Fund Registration Certificate
RequiredProvident Fund EPF Form 5A
RequiredProfit and Loss Statement of last 3 years
RequiredAffdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)
Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)
Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)
ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)
Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)
MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)
Final GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Pan Card
RequiredSigned and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page
RequiredAppendix(1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest
RequiredDeclaration for Relationship with employee
RequiredAny Other Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST registration and EMD paid.
✓ Proven experience in civil construction projects of similar scale.
✓ Financially solvent with minimum turnover requirements.
✓ Must submit all required documents including experience certificates, registration certificates, and technical qualifications.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | At least 3 years in civil infrastructure projects |
| Financial Stability | Annual turnover of at least INR 5 million in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid GST, Panchayat/Local Authority registration, and technical licenses |
| Submission of | EMD, tender fee receipt, technical documents, and compliance declarations |
All bidders must meet the minimum eligibility thresholds to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves civil construction works including the construction of a control room building, foundations, cable trench, compound wall, RCC road, and other miscellaneous civil works at the 66 KV Dediyasan GIDC substation. The project aims to enhance power infrastructure in the Mehsana district, Gujarat. Bidders should review the detailed scope to understand specific deliverables, technical requirements, and project timelines.
Eligible bidders must meet preliminary and technical criteria such as valid GST registration, experience in similar civil projects, financial solvency, and relevant registration certificates. Specific documents include EMD receipts, experience certificates, partnership deeds, and technical certifications. Bidders must also comply with qualification and eligibility conditions outlined in the tender notice.
The project requires civil construction of control room, foundations, cable trench, compound wall, and RCC road. Technical specifications include material quality standards, structural design parameters, and safety norms. The detailed technical specifications are provided in the tender document, including design drawings, material grades, and construction procedures.
Tender documents are available for download free of cost from the nProcure portal. Bidders must register online, procure a valid digital certificate, and submit their technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline. The submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Physical submissions are not accepted.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance, experience, financial offer, and eligibility criteria. The scoring matrix assigns weightages to various factors such as technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for the next stage.