Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in the construction of critical infrastructure at the 66 KV Dhunsol Substation in Vadodara, Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive civil works including control room building, foundations, cable trenches, C-Wall, and RCC roads, with a completion timeline of 5 months. With an estimated value of approximately ₹2.25 crore, the tender is open to qualified firms meeting strict eligibility and technical criteria. Bidders must submit their proposals electronically via the official portal before the deadline, ensuring compliance with all specifications and documentation requirements. This initiative aims to enhance Gujarat's power transmission capacity and infrastructure resilience. The tender process emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and cost competitiveness, making it an ideal opportunity for construction firms specializing in power sector civil projects. Interested bidders are encouraged to review detailed specifications, attend vendor training sessions, and prepare comprehensive bids to secure this prestigious government contract.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications and detailed drawings are available in the tender document, accessible via the linked main document.
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Control Room Building | Civil construction as per technical specs |
| Foundations | Excavation and setting of foundations |
| Cable Trench | Installation for power and control cables |
| C-Wall | Structural wall for cable management |
| RCC Road | Construction of access roads |
All work must adhere to safety standards, approved drawings, and quality benchmarks specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Control Room Building | Dimensions: 20m x 15m, RCC structure, weatherproof |
| Foundations | Concrete grade M20, depth as per design |
| Cable Trench | Width: 0.6m, Depth: 0.8m, covered with RCC slabs |
| C-Wall | Reinforced concrete, height: 3m |
| RCC Road | Thickness: 150mm, with proper compaction |
Procedures involve:
All work must comply with the technical standards specified in the tender document, including safety, durability, and environmental norms.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹2.25 crore. Bidders should submit their financial bids based on the percentage rate for the scope of work. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | As per bid |
| Material Costs | As applicable |
| Labour Charges | As per norms |
| Miscellaneous | Contingencies |
Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon completion and verification of each phase. The total bid amount should be inclusive of all taxes and duties. Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
05 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,24,60,440
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Address
Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 16:01
02-09-2026 16:10
02-09-2026 16:15
TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt
RequiredScanned Copy of EMD Receipt
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredScanned Copy Of integrity Pact
RequiredCurrent Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)
RequiredAppropriate Class Registration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate as per QR
RequiredWork order Copy(For the experience certificate)
RequiredSolvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)
RequiredProvident Fund Registration Certificate
RequiredProvident Fund EPF Form 5A
RequiredProfit and Loss Statement of last 3 years
RequiredAffdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)
Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)
Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)
ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)
Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)
MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)
Final GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Pan Card
RequiredSigned and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page
RequiredAppendix(1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest
RequiredDeclaration for Relationship with employee
RequiredAny Other Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least one completed civil project of similar scope |
| Financial | Minimum turnover of ₹1 crore in last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid registration certificates |
All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted within stipulated deadlines to qualify for bid evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 02-09-2026 at 16:00. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders need to submit:
Participation requires procuring a valid Digital Certificate (Class-III) from a licensed Certifying Authority. Bidders must register on the official portal, attend vendor training sessions, and submit bids electronically via the designated platform. Support is available through the portal’s helpdesk.
The scope includes construction of a control room building, foundations, cable trenches, C-Wall, RCC roads, and miscellaneous civil works at the 66 KV Dhunsol substation. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents, accessible online.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and compliance with eligibility criteria (20%). Minimum thresholds include 70% in technical evaluation and bid competitiveness within the prescribed budget.