TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Civil Works at 66 KV Hamla SS in Vadodara | Construction & Civil Contract Opportunity

Bid Publish Date

11-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹2,35,12,990

Progress

Issue11-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors and construction firms to participate in the development of critical power infrastructure at the 66 KV Hamla Substation in Vadodara, Gujarat. The project involves the construction of a control room building, staff quarters, foundations, cable trenches, compound walls, R.C.C. roads, borewells, and other civil works essential for power transmission enhancement. With an estimated value of approximately 23.5 million INR and a completion period of 5 months, this tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking to contribute to Gujarat's power sector growth. The procurement process is fully electronic, requiring bidders to submit technical and financial proposals via the official portal. Strict eligibility criteria, detailed technical specifications, and evaluation parameters ensure transparency and quality. Bidders are encouraged to participate early, attend training sessions, and review all tender documents to ensure compliance and successful submission.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes the following civil construction activities:

  • Construction of Control Room Building
  • Erection of Staff Quarters
  • Foundation Works for all structures
  • Installation of Cable Trenches
  • Building of Compound Walls
  • R.C.C. Road Construction
  • Borewell Drilling and Civil Setup
  • Miscellaneous civil works as per project specifications

The process involves:

  1. Site Preparation and Demolition
  2. Foundation and Structural Work
  3. Superstructure Construction
  4. Civil Infrastructure for Electrical Equipment
  5. Finishing, Painting, and Quality Checks
Specification Details
Project Duration 5 Months
Location 66 KV Hamla SS, Ta. Mandvi, Kutch
Estimated Cost 23,512,990 INR
Contract Type Works
Power Sector Power and Energy

Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Construction Material Standard concrete, steel reinforcement, approved civil materials
Foundation Depth As per structural design, minimum 1.5 meters
R.C.C. Road Minimum width 3 meters, thickness 150 mm
Borewell Depth Minimum 100 meters with casing
Certification All materials must meet BIS standards

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site Inspection and Survey
  2. Material Procurement
  3. Foundation Laying
  4. Structural Erection
  5. Finishing and Quality Assurance

All technical activities must adhere to the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents and relevant industry standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately 23,512,990 INR. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Civil Works 15,000,000
Material & Supplies 5,000,000
Labour & Miscellaneous 3,512,990

Payment terms are structured as:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after completion of foundation and structural work
  • 30% after installation of civil infrastructure
  • 20% post final inspection and approval

Bidders must submit financial documents demonstrating capacity to execute the project within the stipulated budget and timeline.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹4,248

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

5  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-08-2026 19:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹2,35,12,990

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Address

Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

C-662 Civil work at Hamla SS Tech spec.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited vadodara

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

02-09-2026 16:01

2. Technical and QR Stage

02-09-2026 16:10

3. Commercial Stage

02-09-2026 16:15

Required Forms

Preliminary

TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt

Required
2

Scanned Copy of EMD Receipt

Required
3

GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Scanned Copy Of integrity Pact

Required
5

Current Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)

Required

Stage - Technical and QR Stage

1

Appropriate Class Registration Certificate

Required
2

Experience Certificate as per QR

Required
3

Work order Copy(For the experience certificate)

Required
4

Solvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)

Required
5

Provident Fund Registration Certificate

Required
6

Provident Fund EPF Form 5A

Required
7

Profit and Loss Statement of last 3 years

Required
8

Affdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)

9

Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)

10

Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)

11

ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)

12

Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)

13

MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)

14

Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)

15

MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)

16

Final GST Registration Certificate

Required
17

Copy of Pan Card

Required
18

Signed and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page

Required
19

Appendix(1 to 7)

Required
20

Declaration for Conflict of Interest

Required
21

Declaration for Relationship with employee

Required
22

Any Other Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee Receipt and EMD Receipt.
  • ✓ Must possess appropriate class registration certificates.
  • ✓ Experience in civil works for power substations or similar projects.
  • ✓ Financial stability with solvency certificate not older than 1 year.
  • ✓ Submission of Profit & Loss statements for the last 3 years.
  • ✓ Valid Provident Fund Registration and EPF Forms.
  • ✓ Compliance with all technical and legal documentation as specified.
Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience 3+ years in civil construction
Financial Criteria Solvency of at least 25% of project cost
Certification Valid GST, Provident Fund, and technical certificates
Documents for Technical Stage Experience Certificates, Work Orders, Profit & Loss Statements
Additional Certifications Partnership Deed, Power of Attorney (if applicable)

Only bidders meeting all eligibility criteria will be considered for evaluation.