TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Civil Works at 66 kV Rajpuritalat and Jamanpada Substations

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹2,48,64,548

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake civil construction works at key 66 kV substations in Gujarat. The project involves constructing a Control Room Building, Foundations, Cable Trench, C-Wall, RCC Road, and other civil activities at the Rajpuritalat and Jamanpada substations. With an estimated value of approximately ₹2.49 Crores and a completion timeline of 5 months, the tender is open to qualified bidders with relevant experience, certifications, and financial stability. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, this project aims to improve power transmission infrastructure, ensuring reliable electricity supply in the region. The process emphasizes transparency, statutory compliance, and technical excellence, making it an ideal opportunity for construction firms specializing in power infrastructure projects in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction of Control Room Building, Foundations, Cable Trench, C-Wall, RCC Road, and other civil works at 66 kV Rajpuritalat S/S.
  • Opp. end line-bay foundation construction at 66 kV Jamanpada S/S.
  • All civil activities must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents.
  • Site preparation, excavation, concreting, reinforcement, masonry, finishing, and testing.
  • Coordination with electrical and other related works for seamless project completion.

The process involves:

  1. Site mobilization and preparation.
  2. Execution of civil works as per approved drawings and specifications.
  3. Quality control and safety compliance.
  4. Final inspection and handover within the stipulated 5 months.
Specification Details
Construction Type Civil, RCC, Foundation
Material Standards IS codes applicable
Completion Time 5 months
Payment Terms As per contract

Bidders must ensure all work complies with technical standards and safety regulations specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The civil works must conform to IS standards and technical specifications provided in the tender document. The key parameters include:

Parameter Specification
Construction Material High-quality concrete, steel reinforcement
Foundation Depth As per design, minimum 1.5 meters
Load Bearing Designed for specified load requirements
Safety Standards Compliant with Indian safety norms
Inspection Regular quality checks during execution

Bidders are advised to review the detailed technical specifications document linked in the tender for comprehensive technical requirements and procedures.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹2,486,454.80. The financial bid should be submitted as a percentage rate or fixed amount as per the prescribed form. Payment will be made in installments based on milestones achieved, including site mobilization, mid-term progress, and project completion. The bid validity is 180 days from the bid submission deadline.

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Estimated Cost 24,86,454.80
Bid Validity 180 days
Payment Schedule 1. Mobilization advance, 2. Progress payments, 3. Final payment
Security Deposit As per tender terms

Bidders must ensure financial stability and submit all required financial documents along with the bid.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹4,248

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

05  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 19:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹2,48,64,548

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Address

Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

C-658 66KV Rajpuritalat SS Tech Spec.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited vadodara

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.

Categories 9

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

02-09-2026 16:01

2. Technical and QR Stage

02-09-2026 16:10

3. Commercial Stage

02-09-2026 16:15

Required Forms

Preliminary

TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt

Required
2

Scanned Copy of EMD Receipt

Required
3

GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Scanned Copy Of integrity Pact

Required
5

Current Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)

Required

Stage - Technical and QR Stage

1

Appropriate Class Registration Certificate

Required
2

Experience Certificate as per QR

Required
3

Work order Copy(For the experience certificate)

Required
4

Solvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)

Required
5

Provident Fund Registration Certificate

Required
6

Provident Fund EPF Form 5A

Required
7

Profit and Loss Statement of last 3 years

Required
8

Affdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)

9

Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)

10

Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)

11

ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)

12

Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)

13

MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)

14

Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)

15

MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)

16

Final GST Registration Certificate

Required
17

Copy of Pan Card

Required
18

Signed and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page

Required
19

Appendix(1 to 7)

Required
20

Declaration for Conflict of Interest

Required
21

Declaration for Relationship with employee

Required
22

Any Other Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration under relevant Civil Works category.
✓ Must possess GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Should submit a scanned copy of Tender Fee Receipt and EMD Receipt.
✓ Experience in similar substation civil works with at least 2 completed projects in the last 5 years.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum average annual turnover of ₹1 Crore over the last 3 years.

Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Certificate Valid Civil Works registration
Experience Minimum 2 similar projects completed
Financial Criteria Turnover of at least ₹1 Crore/year
Certification GST, Provident Fund, and other statutory certificates
Document Submission All documents must be valid, scanned, and submitted before deadline

Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.