TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Civil Works at Bharuch Substations - Waterproofing, Plumbing & Repairs

Bid Publish Date

17-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 1:30 pm

Value

₹19,93,085

Progress

Issue17-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake essential civil works at Bharuch substations. The project involves waterproofing, plumbing, flooring, and repair works designed to enhance the safety, durability, and operational efficiency of Gujarat's power infrastructure. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion over a 24-month period, with an estimated project value of INR 19,93,085.28. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and legal compliance. The process is conducted electronically via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This tender is ideal for contractors specializing in civil infrastructure projects within the power sector, offering a chance to contribute to Gujarat’s energy development initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Waterproofing of designated areas using chemical waterproofing techniques.
  • Installation of China mosaic tukdi for aesthetic and protective purposes.
  • Plumbing and drainage works, including new pipe installations and repairs.
  • Construction of soak pits for effective water management.
  • Replacement and repair of doors and windows at specified locations.
  • Installation and repair of sanitary fixtures as per technical specifications.
  • Kotah flooring installation and repair in designated areas.
  • Painting works for structural and aesthetic enhancement.
  • Miscellaneous repairs required at various substations.

The process involves:

  1. Preliminary submission of tender fee and EMD receipts.
  2. Technical evaluation based on submitted documents.
  3. Commercial evaluation through bid percentage rate.
  4. Final approval and contract award.

All work must adhere to the technical standards and safety regulations specified by GETCO, with quality assurance and timely completion as priorities.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Waterproofing Chemical waterproofing techniques conforming to IS standards
China mosaic tukdi High-quality, durable tiles suitable for electrical substations
Plumbing & Drainage Pipes and fittings compliant with IS standards, leak-proof
Soak pits Properly designed for efficient water percolation
Doors & Windows Steel or PVC, with secure fittings
Sanitary fixtures Approved brands, leak-proof and corrosion-resistant
Kotah Flooring Anti-slip, durable, and aesthetically suitable
Painting Weather-resistant, eco-friendly paint as per specifications

Procedures involve:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Material procurement as per technical standards.
  3. Execution of waterproofing, installation, and repairs.
  4. Quality checks and safety compliance.
  5. Final inspection and acceptance.

All work must meet the technical standards specified by GETCO and adhere to safety and quality norms.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 19,93,085.28. The financial bid should specify the percentage rate for the entire scope of work, which will be evaluated for final award. Payment terms include:

  • Advance payment upon contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on milestones achieved.
  • Final payment after successful completion and acceptance.
Cost Component Amount/Percentage
Estimated Cost INR 19,93,085.28
Payment Schedule As per contract milestones
Payment Terms 30% advance, 70% on completion

Bidders must submit a valid Bank Solvency Certificate and ensure financial stability to qualify for the award.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,062

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

17-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 18:50:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹19,93,085

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Others

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Contact Details

9586335710

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

E-23 Tender Document.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office - Bharuch

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Contact Details

9586335710

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Categories 11

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 19:10

2. Technical Stage

07-09-2026 19:20

3. Commercial Stage

07-09-2026 19:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt

Required
2

EMD payment acknowledgement receipt

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Firm Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class

Required
2

Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement & Work order

Required
3

Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents, Form 5A, PF Code Intimation Letter)

Required
4

Active GST Registration Number registration Documents

Required
5

Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years

Required
6

Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship

Required
7

PAN Number Document

Required
8

Duly filled & signed Appendix I to VIII

Required
9

Any other documents

10

Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet

Required
11

online payment receipt of Tender Fees

Required
12

online payment receipt of EMD

Required
13

All pages of tender document with bidder signature & rubber stamp (encouraged for digitally signed)

Required
14

Valid Bank Solvency Certificate (Name of “To Whomsoever it may concern” or “GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED (GETCO)

Required
15

Declaration Of Relationship with employee on the letter pad of company

Required
16

Declaration Of Conflict On Interest on the letter pad of company

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration as an approved contractor in the appropriate class.
  • ✓ Submission of work completion certificates (Form No.3A) and experience certificates.
  • ✓ Provident Fund Code registration and related documentation.
  • ✓ Active GST registration and valid PAN number.
  • ✓ Last three years' Income Tax Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets.
  • ✓ Partnership deed, POA, or Self-Affidavit for proprietorship or partnership.
  • ✓ Duly signed and attested Integrity Pact.
  • ✓ Online payment receipts for tender fee and EMD.
  • ✓ All tender pages signed and stamped (digitally signed preferred).
  • ✓ Valid Bank Solvency Certificate.
  • ✓ Declarations regarding relationships and conflicts of interest.
Qualification Requirement Details
Tender Fee Payment Acknowledgement receipt
EMD Payment Acknowledgement receipt
Financial Stability Bank Solvency Certificate
Experience Work completion certificates
Legal Documents GST, PAN, Partnership/Proprietorship documents