TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Civil Works: Chain-Link Fencing at KLTPS Colony

Bid Publish Date

30-Jun-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Progress

Issue30-Jun-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake civil works involving chain-link fencing at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this project aims to enhance security and boundary integrity around residential quarters within the power station premises. The tender encompasses site preparation, material supply, and secure fencing installation, adhering to strict technical and safety standards. With a completion timeline of 11 months, bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and follow the outlined bidding process. The project is ideal for contractors specializing in civil infrastructure, fencing, and government projects, offering a chance to contribute to critical power sector infrastructure. The tender process is fully online, ensuring transparency and efficiency, with detailed specifications and contractual terms available in the tender documents. Bidders are encouraged to participate early, utilize training sessions, and submit comprehensive proposals to secure this prestigious government contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply and installation of chain-link fencing around the specified residential quarters within KLTPS colony.
  • Fencing specifications:
    Specification Details
    Material High-quality galvanized chain-link fencing
    Height As per project specifications
    Post Type Durable steel posts with appropriate anchoring
    Finish Anti-corrosion coating
  • Site preparation: Clearing and leveling the site as required.
  • Erection of fencing: Ensuring secure and stable installation.
  • Quality assurance: Conducting inspections and obtaining approval from project authorities.
  • Compliance: Following all safety and environmental regulations.

The contractor shall also be responsible for removing debris and restoring the site post-completion, ensuring minimal disruption to the surrounding environment.

Technical Specifications

The fencing must adhere to the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material Galvanized steel wire
Mesh Size 50mm x 50mm
Post Diameter 48mm
Post Spacing 3 meters
Coating Anti-corrosion, weather-resistant
Height 2.5 meters

Sequential process for installation:

  1. Site inspection and marking.
  2. Site clearance and preparation.
  3. Erection of steel posts at designated intervals.
  4. Attaching the chain-link mesh securely.
  5. Final inspection and approval.

Ensure all materials meet the standards specified in the tender documents and are compliant with local safety and environmental regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project is approximately ₹[minimum estimate] to ₹[maximum estimate], exclusive of taxes. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (₹)
Materials [amount]
Labor [amount]
Equipment [amount]
Miscellaneous [amount]

Payment shall be made in accordance with the following schedule:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of 50% of work.
  • 40% after final inspection.
  • 10% after successful handover.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must include detailed cost estimates and adhere to the approved budget limits.

Authority & Contact

Department

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch

Bid Opening Authority

Committee

Contact Details

9099044726

Address

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

11  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

30-06-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

18-08-2026 16:55:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch

Bid Opening Authority

Committee

Address

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat

Contact Details

9099044726

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

WE-345.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage
2. Technical Stage
3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

KLTPS Works TF EMD Detail

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

KLTPS Works Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Necessary Scan Copy of TF & EMD Details

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender PQC

Required
2

Attach Scan Copy of Duly Stamped and Signed Technical Bid.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction works.
  • ✓ Must submit EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified, payable at Bank of Baroda, Panandhro branch.
  • ✓ Attach necessary scan copies of TF & EMD details during preliminary submission.
  • ✓ For technical submission, attach scan documents as per tender PQC and signed technical bid.
  • ✓ Demonstrate relevant experience in fencing or similar civil projects for government or large corporate clients.
  • ✓ Financial stability with average annual turnover of at least [specify amount, if available].
  • ✓ Meet all certification requirements as detailed in the certificate section.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience 3+ years in civil fencing projects
Financial Turnover Minimum of ₹[amount] in last 3 years
Certification Valid ISO or equivalent (if applicable)
Technical Capability Proven track record with similar projects

Note: Bidders must provide all necessary documents during each stage as specified.