Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil contractors to participate in the construction of a Control Room Building and associated civil infrastructure at the 66 KV Panoli 1 Substation in Vadodara, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project encompasses civil works such as foundation, superstructure, electrification, yard cable trenching, RCC roads, security cabin, septic tanks, and demolition of existing quarters. With an estimated value of Rs. 1.63 crore and a completion period of 7 months, this tender is open to experienced firms with relevant certifications and financial stability. The process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with strict adherence to deadlines. Bidders must submit comprehensive documentation and comply with all technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents. This project aims to enhance power infrastructure and operational efficiency, presenting a lucrative opportunity for civil construction companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications are detailed in the tender document (C-667 66KV Panoli-1 SS Tech Spec.pdf). Contractors must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards as prescribed by GETCO.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Construction Area | Approximate 500 sqm |
| Building Dimensions | As per approved design |
| Material Standards | BIS/ISO compliant |
| Electrical Systems | 415V, 3-phase, with safety measures |
| Foundation | Reinforced concrete, minimum 300mm thick |
| Roofing | RCC slab with waterproofing |
| Civil Works | Excavation, concreting, masonry, finishing |
| Infrastructure | Cable trenches, roads, septic tanks |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 1,632,927.00. The tender fee is Rs. 4,248. Payment terms include:
The bid submission must include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Item | Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 1,200,000 |
| Electrical & Systems | 300,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 132,927 |
| Total | 1,632,927 |
Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are comprehensive and aligned with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
07 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,63,29,270
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Address
Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 16:01
02-09-2026 16:10
02-09-2026 16:15
TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt
RequiredScanned Copy of EMD Receipt
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredScanned Copy Of integrity Pact
RequiredCurrent Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)
RequiredAppropriate Class Registration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate as per QR
RequiredWork order Copy(For the experience certificate)
RequiredSolvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)
RequiredProvident Fund Registration Certificate
RequiredProvident Fund EPF Form 5A
RequiredProfit and Loss Statement of last 3 years
RequiredAffdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)
Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)
Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)
ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)
Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)
MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)
Final GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Pan Card
RequiredSigned and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page
RequiredAppendix(1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest
RequiredDeclaration for Relationship with employee
RequiredAny Other Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Eligible bidders must meet the following criteria:
All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted within specified deadlines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves constructing a Control Room Building (GF) at the 66 KV Panoli 1 Substation in Vadodara, Gujarat. The scope includes shifting existing control facilities, electrification, yard cable trenching, RCC roads, security cabin, yard metal spreading, septic tank, water sump, demolition of quarters, and other civil works. The project aims to enhance infrastructure and operational efficiency at the substation, with a completion timeline of 7 months. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender document, ensuring compliance with safety and technical standards.
Eligible bidders must possess valid GST registration, relevant civil construction licenses, and experience in similar projects. They should submit necessary documents such as tender fee receipt, EMD, integrity pact, bank details, and experience certificates. Specific requirements include a current solvency certificate, Provident Fund registration, financial statements of the last 3 years, and appropriate legal documents based on the firm type (proprietorship, partnership, or private limited company). All documents must be valid and submitted within deadlines to qualify.
The project requires construction of a reinforced concrete foundation, RCC roofing, and civil infrastructure compliant with BIS standards. Electrical systems will operate at 415V, 3-phase, with proper safety measures. Site preparation includes excavation, soil testing, and detailed drawings. Construction phases involve foundation laying, structural work, building erection, electrical and plumbing installations, and final testing. The technical specifications emphasize quality, durability, and safety, detailed in the tender document available for download.
Bidders must download tender documents, submit technical bids along with required documents by 02-09-2026 at 16:00, and then submit the price bid. The bid opening is scheduled for 02-09-2026: technical at 16:01, QR at 16:10, and commercial at 16:15. The entire process is online, with strict adherence to deadlines. Final notification and award are expected by 10-09-2026. Late submissions are not accepted, and bidders should ensure all documentation is complete and compliant.
For assistance, contact Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited at Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara. Email inquiries can be sent to [email protected]. Phone support is available at +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515. Bidders are encouraged to reach out during office hours for clarifications, support on bid procedures, and document submissions. Regular updates are posted on the official procurement portal.