Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil contractors to undertake repairing and modifications of drains at the renowned Sikka Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this project focuses on enhancing infrastructure within a major power generation facility. The tender process is open to experienced firms with proven capabilities in civil works, emphasizing safety, quality, and timely completion. Bidders must comply with detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and submission deadlines. The project budget ranges from Rs. [min] to Rs. [max], with payment milestones aligned to project progress. The tender process involves online bid submission, technical and financial evaluations, and final award notification. This is an excellent opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in power plant infrastructure, civil repairs, and drain modifications, seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development.
The scope of work involves repairing and modifications of drains at various locations within the plant premises at Sikka TPS. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
Specifications are detailed in the tender documents, which include technical drawings and material standards. The work must adhere to safety and quality standards mandated by the power sector regulations.
The technical specifications require that all civil works conform to the standards set by the power sector authority. Materials used must be compliant with IS standards, and all work must be executed with proper safety measures. The process involves:
Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Concrete Grade | M20 or higher |
| Reinforcement | Fe 500 |
| Drain Dimensions | As per drawings |
| Material Standards | IS 456:2000 |
All work must be completed within the stipulated completion period, with quality checks at each stage to ensure durability and compliance.
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. [minimum value] to Rs. [maximum value], with the total estimated value being indicative of the scope of civil works involved. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | 40% |
| Labor Cost | 30% |
| Equipment & Machinery | 20% |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 10% |
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. The bidder must submit detailed cost estimates aligned with tender specifications.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
30-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 15:30
14-09-2026 15:35
16-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Rs. [specified amount] in last 3 years |
| Experience in Civil Works | At least [number] similar projects |
| Certification & Licenses | Valid licenses for civil construction |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated through bank statements or balance sheets |
Note: Bidders must meet all the above criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation phase.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope involves repairing and modifications of drains at various locations within Sikka Thermal Power Station. It includes site assessment, civil repairs, installation of drain components, and restoration, all in compliance with technical standards specified in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, experience in similar civil projects, and meet financial criteria. They must submit Tender Fee, EMD, and necessary certificates. Details are outlined in the eligibility criteria section, emphasizing experience, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards.
Bid submission starts on 30-07-2026 and closes on 19-08-2026. Technical evaluation occurs on 29-08-2026, with the final award announced on 30-08-2026. All deadlines are strictly enforced, and timely submission is essential.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the official nProcure portal. Physical submissions are only accepted for Tender Fee and EMD cover through RPAD/Speed post. Ensure your digital certificate is valid for signing bids, and follow the step-by-step submission process outlined in the tender documents.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), compliance with specifications (20%), and past performance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required, and the most cost-effective, compliant bid will be selected.