Progress
This government tender from Surat Municipal Corporation offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake essential infrastructure works, including the installation of G.I. Chainlink, M.S. Grill, Barbed Wire, and Concertina Coil Fencing on municipal properties in Surat's North Zone (Katargam). The project aims to strengthen security boundaries, improve safety, and enhance municipal property protection. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹83.91 lakh and a completion timeline of 12 months, this open tender invites qualified bidders to submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, strict adherence to deadlines, and submission of all required documents, including Tender Fee and EMD. Bidders are encouraged to participate actively, attend training sessions, and ensure compliance with all specifications and eligibility criteria. This project represents a significant opportunity for civil and fencing contractors to contribute to public infrastructure development in Gujarat, working closely with Surat Municipal Corporation to deliver durable, high-quality fencing solutions that meet government standards.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Material Type | Specifications | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| G.I. Chainlink | Galvanized, 4 mm wire | As per site requirement |
| M.S. Grill | Mild Steel, powder-coated | As per design |
| Barbed Wire | High tensile, 12-14 gauge | As per boundary length |
| Concertina Coil | Razor wire, 3-5 mm wire | As specified |
All work must comply with local safety and environmental standards, and bidders should ensure minimal disruption to existing municipal operations.
The fencing materials should adhere to the following parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| G.I. Chainlink | Galvanized, 4 mm wire, 50 meters roll |
| M.S. Grill | Mild Steel, powder-coated, 1.5 meters height |
| Barbed Wire | High tensile, 12-14 gauge, 100 meters roll |
| Concertina Coil | Razor wire, 3-5 mm wire, 20 meters length |
Installation procedures include:
All materials must conform to BIS standards or equivalent, ensuring durability and resistance to environmental factors. Bidders should prepare detailed technical proposals demonstrating compliance with these specifications.
The total estimated cost for the project is approximately ₹83,91,450.25. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | ₹50,00,000 |
| Labor and Installation | ₹25,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | ₹8,91,450.25 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a financial bid in the prescribed format, valid for 120 days, along with supporting documents demonstrating financial stability and capacity to execute the project.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,832
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹83,91,450
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone (Katargam)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone (Katargam)
Address
North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat
Contact Details
9825077735
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction and fencing projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar fencing and infrastructure projects within government or municipal sectors.
✓ Submission of all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, and relevant certifications.
✓ Financial capacity to undertake projects with an estimated cost of ₹83,91,450.25.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in civil fencing works |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least ₹2 crore in the last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid GST registration, PAN, and relevant ISO certifications |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated expertise in fencing materials and installation |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to enhance security and boundary demarcation by providing and installing G.I. Chainlink Fencing, M.S. Grill, Barbed Wire, and Concertina Coil Fencing on municipal properties in Surat's North Zone (Katargam). It seeks experienced civil contractors to undertake comprehensive fencing works that improve safety and infrastructure resilience.
Eligible bidders include civil construction companies with proven experience in fencing and municipal infrastructure projects, possessing valid licenses, certifications, and financial capacity to handle projects valued at approximately ₹83.91 lakh. Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents.
Bid submissions open on 17-08-2026 at 14:00 and close on 05-09-2026 at 18:00. The tender opening and evaluation process will follow, with final award notifications expected by 20-09-2026. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must submit a scan copy of the Tender Fee, EMD, and all required supporting documents such as licenses, certifications, and experience proofs. These documents are mandatory for preliminary evaluation and must be uploaded before the bid deadline.
Bidders can attend free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. For technical support, contact the (n)Procure Support team at GNFC Ltd., via phone at +91-79-40007517 or email at [email protected]. This ensures smooth participation in the electronic tender process.