Progress
This government tender from Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers civil construction opportunities for experienced contractors to undertake Gabion revetment works at a critical 220kV transmission line in Nadiad, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance the stability and safety of power transmission infrastructure through high-quality civil works, including earthwork, Gabion basket installation, and site preparation. With an estimated cost of Rs. 35.79 lakh and a completion timeline of 3 months, this tender provides a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in transmission line infrastructure. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial documents, and adhere to detailed specifications. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines set for September 7, 2026. Interested companies are encouraged to review the tender documents, participate in free training sessions, and submit their bids online via the official portal before the deadline. This project supports Gujarat’s power sector development and infrastructure resilience.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | High-strength galvanized wire mesh Gabion baskets |
| Dimensions | As per technical drawings attached in tender document |
| Safety Standards | Conformance to IS codes and safety regulations |
Bidders must ensure all work adheres to the project specifications and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for the Gabion revetment include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Galvanized wire mesh Gabion baskets conforming to IS 10225 |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in tender document |
| Strength | Minimum wire tensile strength of 350 MPa |
| Coating | Zinc coating of at least 220 g/m² |
| Installation | Proper anchoring and alignment as per technical guidelines |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 35,79,514.09. Bidders must submit their financial bids in the prescribed format, indicating the percentage rate for the work. Payment terms include:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | Rs. 35,79,514.09 |
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1770 |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
All payments are subject to compliance with contractual terms and successful inspection.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹35,79,514
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
A M Dave
Bid Opening Authority
A M Dave
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Office Nadiad
Contact Details
9925210240
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 16:05
07-09-2026 16:10
07-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scan copy of Firm Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years Yes
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document Yes 9
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 Yes 10
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents (Relationship with employee undertaking, Declaration of conflict of interest among Bidders/Agents)
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration as an approved contractor in the appropriate class.
✓ Must submit tender fee payment acknowledgment receipt.
✓ Must submit EMD payment acknowledgment receipt.
✓ Must provide a valid Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Must possess GST registration and PAN number documentation.
✓ Must submit Income Tax Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets for the last three financial years.
✓ Must submit Partnership Deed or Proprietorship Self-Affidavit along with relevant Power of Attorney or Authorized Signatory Certificates.
✓ Must provide Provident Fund registration documents.
✓ Must submit Work Completion Certificates as per qualification requirements.
| Financial Qualification | Criteria |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Annual Turnover | Rs. 10 lakh |
| Experience in similar civil works | At least 2 projects in the last 5 years |
| Validity of documents | Must be valid at the time of submission |
Note: All documents must be duly attested and digitally signed where applicable.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is September 7, 2026, at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit:
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online process and technical requirements.
The scope includes site preparation, delivery, and installation of Gabion baskets, earthwork, and ensuring stability of the transmission tower as per technical specifications. The work must adhere to safety and quality standards outlined in the tender document.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial offer (30%), and compliance with specifications (20%). Minimum qualifying marks are 70% for technical evaluation. Final selection considers overall scores, experience, and cost-effectiveness.