TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Civil Works: Providing and Fixing PUF Panel Operator Cabin at GSECL Ukai TPS

Bid Publish Date

07-Apr-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Location

Progress

Issue07-Apr-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in the civil construction and installation of a PUF panel operator cabin at Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited's Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project aims to improve operational infrastructure by setting up a durable, insulated operator cabin, essential for safe and efficient power plant operations. The tender details include bid submission deadlines, eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and evaluation process. Bidders must submit all required documents online via the official portal, adhering to safety and quality standards. The project is part of Gujarat's ongoing efforts to modernize and expand its power infrastructure, providing a significant opportunity for construction and electrical firms specializing in power plant projects. The tender is open to qualified companies with relevant experience, technical capability, and financial stability, seeking to contribute to Gujarat's energy sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves comprehensive civil construction and installation services for the PUF panel operator cabin at GSECL Ukai TPS. Key deliverables include:

  • Design and planning of the operator cabin as per technical specifications.
  • Construction of the cabin structure using durable materials suitable for power plant environments.
  • Installation of PUF panels ensuring thermal insulation and structural integrity.
  • Electrical and wiring works for operational connectivity.
  • Final testing and commissioning of the cabin.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Site assessment and survey to finalize design parameters.
  2. Approval of design drawings from relevant authorities.
  3. Civil work execution including foundation and structural setup.
  4. Panel installation and electrical wiring.
  5. Inspection, testing, and commissioning.

The project must adhere to safety standards, environmental regulations, and Gujarat State Electricity Corporation guidelines. The completion period will be as specified in the tender document.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the civil work include:

Parameter Requirement
Construction Material High-quality concrete and steel suitable for power plant environments
Insulation PUF panels with thermal insulation properties
Structural Design Designed to withstand local environmental conditions
Electrical Wiring Compliant with IS standards and Gujarat power regulations
Testing Structural integrity and electrical safety tests to be conducted post-installation

The process involves:

  • Preparing detailed design drawings
  • Procuring quality materials
  • Executing civil and electrical works in phases
  • Conducting inspections and quality checks
  • Final commissioning and handover

Financial Requirements

The project budget will be based on detailed cost estimates provided in the tender document. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Civil Construction To be quoted
Material Procurement To be quoted
Electrical & Wiring To be quoted
Labour & Miscellaneous To be quoted

Payment terms are typically scheduled as:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after completion of civil works
  • 30% post installation and testing
  • 20% upon final acceptance
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates.

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Ukai

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Contact Details

9978778366

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

07-04-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 18:30:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Contact Details

9978778366

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

WT 5139 Tender notice.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

WT - 5139 Tender Document.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

25-08-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

25-08-2026 15:05

3. Commercial Stage

25-08-2026 15:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Detail UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD payment detail of UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

UTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Relationship with employee UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

WT-5139 PB

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have relevant experience in civil construction projects, especially within power plants or industrial facilities.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of payment receipt for Tender fee and EMD as part of preliminary documentation.
  • ✓ Should possess valid certificates and licenses for civil works.
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through prior project execution and financial statements.
  • ✓ Must provide technical bid documents with all relevant supporting materials.
Qualification Requirement Details
Tender Fee Payment Must attach scanned receipt
EMD Submission Must attach scanned receipt
Technical Experience Proven track record in similar civil projects
Certification & Licenses Valid licenses for civil construction
Financial Capacity Demonstrated ability to handle project costs

Critical eligibility points include submission of valid EMD and tender fee receipts, along with relevant experience and certifications.